Padma Lakshmi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Padma Lakshmi

# 1098 | Most Popular #17 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 September, 1970
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 47 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 62 kg
in Pounds- 136.69 lbs
Last Updated on : August 31, 2017

Other Name: Padma Parvati Lakshmi Vaidynathan
Appearance: Bollywood Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

47 years, 1 month, 18 days old age Padma Lakshmi will turn 48 on 01 September, 2018. Only 10 months, 11 days, 22 hours, 38 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Tuesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Padma Lakshmi has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
    47
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%

About   Edit

Padma Parvati Lakshmi Vaidyanathan, famous by the name Padma Lakshmi, was born on September 1, 1970, in Chennai, India. She is a famous American Actress, Producer, Model and a Television Host besides, an Author.

Career

At the age of 21 years, she started her career as a model and walked for prominent designers like Giorgio Armani, Gianni Versace, Ralph Lauren, and Alberta Ferretti. Apart from modeling she also wrote various books. Even her first cookbook, a collection of international recipes, Easy Exotic, was given The Best First Book Gourmand World Cookbook Award in 1999. Her memoir Love, Loss and What We Ate was published on March 8, 2016.

Initially, she acted in the Italian pirate movie Il Figlio di Sandokan and later on she played versatile roles in Caraibi (Pirates: Blood Brothers), Boom,  Glitter, The Mistress of Spices. She also hosted the famous Italian show Domenica In in 1997 and has been successfully hosting the famous US reality TV program Top Chef since its second season.

Padma Lakshmi got divorced from her husband Salman Rushdie, a novelist after three years of her marriage. She has a daughter named Krishna Thea Lakshmi-Dell from venture capitalist Adam Dell.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Padma Lakshmi's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays