Padmini Kolhapure Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Padmini Kolhapure

# 1118 | Most Popular #22 |    Like
Profile Views : 1233
BIRTHDAY 1 November, 1965
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 52 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 65 kg
in Pounds- 143.3 lbs
Last Updated on : February 2, 2018

Other Name: Padmini Sharma
More Professions : Singer
Appearance: Bollywood Marathi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

52 years, 3 months, 23 days old age Padmini Kolhapure will turn 53 on 01 November, 2018. Only 8 months, 7 days, 14 hours, 44 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Monday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Padmini Kolhapure has celebrated the total number of 52 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 52
    52
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%


About   Edit

Padmini Kolhapure was born on 01-11-1965 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. She is an Indian Film Actress & Singer who known for her work in Hindi (Bollywood) & Marathi cinema.

Career

Padmini Kolhapure is a famous Indian singer and actress. She had prominently worked in Hindi and Marathi cinema. She started her career at very young age. She sang the chorus with her sister Shivangi for the songs for the movies like Dushman Dost, Kitab, and Yaadon Ki Baaraat.She sang for movies Saat Saheliyan, Vidhaata, Sadak Chaap, and Hum Intezaar Karenge. She also had an album titled ‘Music Lovers’ with Bappi Lahiri.

She was cast in the movie’ Ishq Ishq Ishq’ in 1975 when Asha Bhosle suggested her name to actor Dev Anand.Later she worked in movies such as Zindagi (1976), Dreamgirl (1978), Saajan Bina Suhagan (1978) and Gehrayee (1980). She played child role in  Raj Kapoor's Satyam Shivam Sundaram. She was featured in ‘Insaaf Ka Tarazu’. Her performance was well appreciated by the audience. She was then cast opposite Rishi Kapoor in Nasir Hussain's Zamane Ko Dikhana Hai. She was just 15 years old at that time. Her next successful project was Raj Kapoor's movie  Prem Rog, which was a big hit and had done well on box office.

Thodisi Bewafaii, Ahista Ahista, Vidhaata, Pyaar Jhukta Nahin, Mazdoor, Yeh Ishq Nahin Aasaan, Aaj Ka Daur, Pyar Kiya Hai Pyar Karenge, Dadagiri, Souten: The Other Woman, Karmayogi, Karbonn, and Phata Poster Nikla Hero are few of her movies. She also acted in Marathi movies ‘Chimani Pakhar’ and ‘Manthan’.She produced a movie ‘Rockford’ in 1999.She was seen on TV in ‘Ekk Nayi Pehchaan’ aired on Sony TV. She had received prestigious Filmfare awards for her acting. 



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Padmini Kolhapure's family, relatives;

She was born to Nirupama Kolhapure and a professional musician, Pandharinath Kolhapure. She has 2 sisters which include actress Shivangi Kapoor and Tejaswini Kolhapure. She is the sister-in-law of  Shakti Kapoor and aunt of actress Shraddha Kapoor and actor Siddhanth Kapoor. Her father was known for his Veena playing skills. Pandit Krishnarao Kolhapure was her grandfather and her grandmother was Pandit Deenanath Mangeshkar’s half-sister and Balwantrao Abhisheki’s sister. She married Pradeep Sharma and has a son from the relationship named ‘Priyank Sharma’. She is a niece of famous singers Asha Bhonsle and Lata Mangeshkar.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Dancing and Reading
Marital Status Married
Debut Ishq Ishq (1975)
Best Movies Prem Rog (1982), Vidhaata (1982), Souten (1983), Woh Saat Din (1983) and Pyar Jhukta Nahin (1985) among others

Favourites

Favorite Food Kande Pohe

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She played the role of a schoolgirl in her debut film Ishq Ishq.
  • In 1980 when Prince Charles came to India, she breached the security to kiss him.
  • She ran away from her house to marry producer Pradeep Sharma.
  • For her comeback Marathi film Chimnee Pakhra, she won herself a star screen award.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays