Padmini Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Padmini

# 3899 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 June, 1932
BIRTH PLACE Thiruvananthapuram , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2006) 74 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
Last Updated on : June 11, 2017

Other Name: Natiya Peroli, Pappima
More Professions : Dancer Television Actress

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Padmini was 74 years, 3 months & 12 days old age.


About   Edit

Padmini was born on 12-06-1932 in Thiruvananthapuram in the state of Kerala, India. She was an Indian Film Actress, Dancer & Television Actress who known for her work in Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam and Hindi films.

Career

Padmini, the great Indian actress, started her career at the age of 14 where she was cast in the role of a dancer for the film Kalpana (1948). That precisely was the head start to her career as an actress where she blessed the Indian Cinema with her long and remarkable contribution for 30 long years.
 
Although she mostly worked in Tamil movies, two of her famous Bollywood films –Jis Desh Mein Ganga Behta Hai and Mera Naam Joker turned all eyes towards her and she received a lot of appreciation for her marvellous performance. She is versatile and has acted in an Indian-Soviet film “A Journey Beyond the Three Seas” which was based on a Russian traveller Afanasy Nikitin.
 
She has won ample prestigious awards for her contribution to the film industry, one being the Certificate of Merit for the movie “Veerapandiya Kattabomman” in the Afro-Asian film festival (1960). She has also received the Kalaimamani award from the government of Tamil Nadu in the year 1958 and the Best Classical Dancer Award from Moscow Youth Festival in the year 1957. Other awards include Filmfare Lifetime Achievement Award, South, Filmfare Best Actress Award for Jis Desh Mein Ganga Behta Hai and much more.
 
She also appeared in the TV Series “American Dreams” in 2002 where she played the character of “Parvathyamma”. She has blown our minds in a plethora of Bollywood movies such as Mastana, Aansoo Aur Muskaan,  Bhai Bahen, Madhavi, Chanda Aur Bijli, Nanha Farishta, Aurat, Vaasna, Afsana, Mahabharat, Kaajal, Aashiq, Apsara, Aai Phir Se Bahar, Singapore, Bindya and much more.
 
However post marriage, she decided to quit her acting career and settle down with family in New Jersey. She established the Padmini School of Fine Arts there which is known to be one of the oldest dancing schools in the United States of America.

Death Info

Padmini died on 24-09-2006 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. She died at Chennai Apollo Hospital due to heart attack.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
24 September, 2006 Chennai Tamil Nadu India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Padmini's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays