Pamela Chopra Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Pamela Chopra

# 242 | Most Popular #24 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 January, 1938
BIRTH PLACE N/A
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 79 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
Last Updated on : January 17, 2017

Other Name: Pamela Singh, Pam Chopra
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

79 years, 9 months, 15 days old age Pamela Chopra will turn 80 on 01 January, 2018. Only 2 months, 14 days, 3 hours, 39 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Saturday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Pamela Chopra has celebrated the total number of 79 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 79
    79
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%

About   Edit

Pamela Chopra was born on 01-01-1938 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. She is an Indian Playback Singer, Singer, Film Producer, and Screenwriter.

Career

Pamela Chopra is better half of Veteran Bollywood Producer Yash Chopra. Pamela Chopra previously Pamela Singh was born in an army family. She was the eldest and has two younger brothers. Chopra is a cousin of famous actress Simi Garewal.
 
Pamela and Yash Chopra met each other first at a star cricket show and even though both were in full praise for each other in their hearts, didn’t speak at all, though kept staring at each other. They finally married in 1970 and it was arranged by their respective families.
 
She made her debut in his her husband’s romantic venture ‘Kabhie Kabhie’, for which she not only made her script writing debut but it was also her singing debut.
 
She then went on to sing in several movies but all of them were her husband’s venture. Film Aaina was her first independent Production film. She last sang in movie Mujhse Dosti Karoge in 2002.  She was also a trained Bharat Natyam daner although never performed publically.
 
 

 



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Pamela Chopra's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays