Pankaj Advani Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Pankaj Advani

# 2875 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 24 July, 1985
BIRTH PLACE Pune , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (2017) 32 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
Last Updated on : July 26, 2017

Other Name: Pankaj Arjan Advani, The Prince of India, The Golden Boy

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

32 years, 1 month, 0 day old age Pankaj Advani will turn 33 on 24 July, 2018. Only 10 months, 29 days, 19 hours, 9 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Pankaj Advani was born on 24-07-1985 in Pune in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Snooker Player.

Career

Pankaj Advani, a world-famous Billiards and Snooker player from India was born in Pune. He started accompanying his brother Shreeto a Snooker court, when he was just 10 years old and when given a chance to play, he proved his capabilities that he was far better than other older boys out there. Soon, after recognizing his talent, he received a monthly sum of rs250 from the managing Committee of Karnataka Snooker and Billiards Association as Talent A Membership, because of which he started spending 10hrs daily on the court practicing snooker, even having lunch, tea everything there itself.
 
He received his first award when he was just 12 years old at the B.S. Sampath Memorial Handicap Tournament and incongruously, he has beaten his own brother/mentor Shree in the finals. Then, he continued further breaking records after records at the National as well as State levels. He won the title of Indian Junior Billiards Championship, at the age of 15 in the year 2000, reiterating the feat 7 times in a row and winning Senior National Billiards Championship in the year 2003, at the age of 17years.
 
He made his debut as a qualifier at the Asian Billiards Tournament 2002 at the Worldwide level and won the title of International Billiards and Snooker Federation (IBSF) World Snooker Tournament that held in China in 2003 when he was just 18 years old.He further won Asian Snooker Tournament 2005 that held in India in 2005 and managed to win Double World Billiards titles at the World Billiards Tournament that held in Malta and became the first ever human to wi n both World Billiards titles in the same year. He has been awarded many prestigious awards like Rajiv Khel Ratna Award in 2006, Vision of India’s International Indian Award in 2005, Padma Shri in 2009, and much more.

Wednesday
How Many Days Left?
92% Left
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Pankaj Advani has celebrated the total number of 32 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 32
    32
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2003 Billiards & Snooker
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna National Sports Award 2005 Billiards & Snooker
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2009 Sports


Family Relatives and Relation

He is the son of Arjan and Kajal. Pankaj spent initial five years of his life in Kuwait and later his parents migrated to Bangalore, unfortunately, his father passed away when he was just 6yrs old. Pankaj has one elder brotherShree, who is now called as Dr Shree Advani, a renowned Sport & Performance Psychologist.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays