Pankaj Kapur Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Pankaj Kapur

# 4217 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 29 May, 1954
BIRTH PLACE Ludhiana , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 63 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 80 kg
in Pounds- 176.37 lbs
Last Updated on : May 29, 2017

Other Name: Pankaj Kapoor

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

63 years, 4 months, 23 days old age Pankaj Kapur will turn 64 on 29 May, 2018. Only 7 months, 6 days, 13 hours, 40 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Saturday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Pankaj Kapur has celebrated the total number of 63 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 63
    63
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 8
    13%

About   Edit

Pankaj Kapur was born on 29-05-1954 in Ludhiana in the state of Punjab, India. He is an Indian Theatre Actor, Film Actor, Television Actor, Film Director & Screenwriter who best known for his work in Bollywood, Punjabi, Tamil and English films.

Career

Pankaj Kapur is one of the most accomplished actors - be it cinema, theatre or TV .He has appeared in several television serials and films. Pankaj Kapoor has been associated mostly with theatre, a passion that continues till today. Pankaj Kapoor first studied engineering in New Delhi, and completed the course in 1973, topping his college. Thereafter, he joined National School of Drama (NSD), New Delhi and later graduated in 1976, here again he received the 'Best Actor Award' Pankaj Kapoor is one of the most talented actors in the Hindi film industry.

He began his career with the British Richard Attenborough directed film "Gandhi" in 1982 film 'Gandhi' in 1973 in which he made a brief appearance. He Has been critically acclaimed for his performances in films like 'Mohan Joshi Hazir Ho' and 'Ek Doctor Ki Maut'.He Was praised for his role as a struggling scientist in the film "Ek Doctor Ki Maut" (1991).As a director, Pankaj Kapur has done more than 74 serials and plays including ‘SahabjiBiwijiGhulamji’, ‘Wah Bhai Wah’, ‘Albert’s Bridge’, ‘PanchvanSavaar’, ‘Kanak Di Balli’, ‘Drishtanth’ and ‘Mohandas B.A.L.L.B’. His first National Film Award came with 1989 film, Raakh, which also starred Aamir Khan, in a breakthrough performance himself. In 2007–08, he received Best Actor National Award by Journalist Association of India.IN 2007–08, he nominated for Filmfare Best Villain Award for Dus. In 2004, he received National Film Award for Best Supporting Actor for movie Maqbool.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays