Pankaj Mullick Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Pankaj Mullick

# 5651 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 10 May, 1905
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1978) 72 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
Last Updated on : May 10, 2017

Other Name: Pankaj Kumar Mullick
Appearance: Bengali Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Pankaj Mullick was 72 years, 9 months & 9 days old age.


About   Edit

Pankaj Mullick was born on 10-05-1905 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. He was an Indian Music Director, Playback Singer, Film Actor, Singer, Composer & Songwriter who best-known for his work in Bengali and Hindi Cinemas.

Career

His career started in 1927, with the Indian Broadcasting Corporation in Kolkata, the first form of AIR (All India Radio).  He began his musical training under Durgadas Bandopadhaya. There was a great turning point came into his life when his meeting was set with Dinendranath Tagore, a great nephew of Rabindranath Tagore. This took him very close to Rabindra Sangeet. Tagore song ‘Nemecche Aaj Prothom Badal’ became his first commercial recording in 1926, during that time he was just 18 years.
 
Rabindranath Tagore became very fond of his songs and soon Pankaj Mullick became the leading exponents of Tagore’s songs. With the composer R.C. Boral, he contributed himself as a music director and artist for nearly 50 years. Starting from 1931, Shri Pankaj had contributed his capacities to Bengali, Urdu, Hindi and Tamil language for 38 years. He served as music director with great artists such as S.D. Burman, K.L Sehgal Geeta Dutt, Hemanta Mukherjee and Asha Bhosle. Besides his singing, he also acted with the famous actors like KL Sehgal, Kanan Devi, and P.C. Barua and worked for 25 years in New Theatres Calcutta. The credit of initiating playback singing goes to Nitin Bose, sound engineer Mukul Bose and Pankaj Mullick.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1970 Arts
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 1972 Bengali Film Industry

He received Dadasaheb Phalke award for his lifetime contribution to Indian Cinema and in 1970 Padma Shri by the Indian Government.

Death Info

Pankaj Mullick died on 19-02-1978 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. He died at age of 72.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
19 February, 1978 Kolkata West Bengal India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays