Paul Simon Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Paul Simon

# 1305 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 13 October, 1941
BIRTH PLACE Newark , New Jersey
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 76 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 64 kg
in Pounds- 141.1 lbs
Last Updated on : October 17, 2017

Other Name: Paul Frederic Simon
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

76 years, 0 month, 9 days old age Paul Simon will turn 77 on 13 October, 2018. Only 11 months, 20 days, 13 hours, 42 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Paul Simon has celebrated the total number of 76 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 76
    76
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%

About   Edit

Paul Simon was born on 13-10-1941 in Newark in the state of New Jersey, United States. He is an American Musician, Singer, Songwriter, Record Producer, Composer, Film Actor & Recording Artist who known for his work in Hollywood industry.

Career

Paul Simon made friends with a famous singer named Art Garfunkel and he credited him for his performance in the talent show in which he participated while still studying in 4th grade in Forest High School. He along with Garfunkel established a band named "Tom and Jerry". The duo often performed at school events and at the young age of 15 the due cut a single titled "Hey Schoolgirl".
 
After parting ways after school days, the duo once again reunited and released their first album titled Wednesday Morning, 3 A.M. The album though didn’t get any recognition. The failure meant that the duo parted ways and Simon relocated to Europe and spent his time in England, Spain, and France by sleeping under bridges. He finally released his first solo album titled The Paul Simon Songbook in the year 1965. This album’s song "Kathy's Song" and "I Am a Rock" became immensely popular among the youths.
 
He went to back to the US and recorded the refreshed single "The Sound of Silence". The song became an instant hit and rocketed to number 1 and after this successful hit. The duo released their second alum tilted Sounds of Silence in the year 1966. This album was a huge hit 3 songs from this album entered the Top 10 list. The duo then released a soundtrack for the iconic film The Graduate. The soundtrack was a huge hit and ascended as one of the most influential and popular acts of the era. The duo started becoming successful but on the personal front, they started having differences. However, they released their last album together called Bridge Over Troubled Water in the year 1970. The album became a smash hit and also won as many as 6 Grammy Award but the duo parted their ways.
 
He after parting ways released his self-titled solo album. The album fared well and he kept delivering hit singles like Live Rhymin’, Still Crazy After All These Years, and There Goes Rhymin’ Simon. He again reunited with his former partner Garfunkel for a free concert and drew as many as 500,000 people’s attendances. He got fascinated by Brazilian and African music in the decade of the 1980s. He went to South Africa to record his album Graceland. The album won Album of the Year award at the Grammys. He then became a part of the South African group called Ladysmith Black Mambazo. His later album that won him recognition are So Beautiful or So What, and Surprise among others. He won an Oscar nomination for his soundtrack in the film The Wild Thornberrys. He is in 2014 went on a world tour which lasted nearly a year. He collaborated with Sting in this tour. He has been associated with the super hot show Saturday Night Live by appearing on the show as a musical guest or host. He has also participated in various global and local charity events and helped them raise funds. For his contribution in providing healthcare services to underprivileged children, he was awarded America Leadership Award in the year 2014.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was first married to  Peggy Harper from 1969 to 1975. He then married  Carrie Fisher in 1983 and divorced in 1984. He then married Edie Brickell in the year 1992.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays