Phoolan Devi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Phoolan Devi

# 1704 | Most Popular #14 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 10 August, 1963
BIRTH PLACE Jalaun , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2001) 37 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
Last Updated on : August 10, 2017

Other Name: Bandit Queen
More Professions : Politician

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Phoolan Devi was 37 years, 11 months & 15 days old age.


About   Edit

Phoolan Devi, popularly known as Bandit Queen, was born on 10-08-1963 in Jalaun, Uttar Pradesh, India. She was an Indian Dacoit & then a Indian Member of Parliament.

Career

Famous with the name of Bandit Queen, Phoolan Devi was an Indian Dacoit who belonged to the Uttar Pradesh region of India. She was known to be a very brave and strong woman, who had the courage to fight back the wrong. She herself punished all her rape victims and shot them dead by forming a line. She was a known dacoit in the Indian history who had a number of murder, kidnapping and lottery charges against her.

The film Bandit Queen is based on her life history, which was made in the year 1994. She had also written an autobiography. Till date she was known to be one of the strong women in Uttar Pradesh and the only Indian woman dacoit, In February 1983, she surrendered to the police and was put in jail for 11 years.

During the 11th Lok Sabha Term- 1996-1998, she served as Member of Parliament

Death Info

On 25-07-2001 in New Delhi, Phoolan Devi was shot dead by Sher Singh Rana outside of her Delhi bungalow. She was hit five times: three shots to her head and two to her body. She was taken to a nearby hospital but was declared dead.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
25 July, 2001 New Delhi Delhi India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays