Poornachandra Tejaswi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Poornachandra Tejaswi

# 278 | Most Popular #19 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 8 September, 1938
BIRTH PLACE Kuppalli , Shimoga , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE 68 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
Last Updated on : April 15, 2017

Other Name: Kuppali Puttappa Poornachandra Tejaswi, Poochante
Appearance: Kannada

Birthday Countdown & Age

Poornachandra Tejaswi was 68 years, 6 months & 27 days old age.


About   Edit

Poornachandra Tejaswi was born on 8th September 1938 in Shimoga in the state of Karnataka, India. He was an Indian Writer, Photographer, Environmentalist, Publisher, Painter, Novelist, Farmer & Screenwriter. He is the son of noted and versatile Kannada writer, “Rashtrakavi” Kuvempu. 

Career

Tejaswi has written in almost all classification of literature including short stories, poems, travel literature, novels, science fiction and plays. The Natural world and incidents related to nature enjoy chief roles in large amount of his works. One of the most prolific writers in Kannada, Tejaswi's works have continued to remain well-known, often topping reader's charts and going into multiple prints. 
 
Tejaswi penned down his first novel when he was just 24 and his first novel was titled as “Kaaddu Mattu Kraurya”. Along with writing he also translated several English novels in Kannada language. His photography work is titled as Maayeya Mukhagalu, poems as Bruhannale Somuvina Swagatalahari Mattu Itara Kavangalu and his travelogue as Alemariya Andaman Mattu Mahanandi Nile. He has also written one play titled, Yamala Prashne. His Science Work includes Kannada nadina Hakkigalu, Missing Link, Aeroplane Chitte Mattu Itara Kathegalu and Sahaju Krushi amongst others.
 
During his distinguished professional career he was conferred with lots of Awards and Honours. He died on 5th April 2007 in Chikmagalur district of Karnataka.  He died due to cardiac arrest at his farm house Niruttara. 
 

Death Info

Poornachandra Tejaswi died on 05-04- 2007 in Chikmagalur district of Indian state of Karnataka. He died due to cardiac arrest at his farm house Niruttara.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
5 April, 2007 Chikmagalur Karnataka India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays