Prabhas Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Prabhas

# 458 | Most Popular #23 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 23 October, 1979
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 38 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 189 cm
in meters- 1.89 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 95 kg
in Pounds- 209.44 lbs
Last Updated on : November 15, 2017

Other Name: Venkata Satyanarayana Prabhas Raju Uppalapati, Mr. Perfect, Young Rebel Star, Pubsi, Prabha, Darling, Prabhas Raju
Appearance: Telugu Tamil Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

38 years, 0 month, 26 days old age Prabhas will turn 39 on 23 October, 2018. Only 11 months, 4 days, 2 hours, 28 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Prabhas has celebrated the total number of 38 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 38
    38
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 5
    13%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%

About   Edit

Prabhas was born on 23rd October 1979 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. His actual name is Venkata Satyanarayana PrabhasRaju Uppalapati. He is an Indian Actor who works mostly in Telugu cinema. He is best known for his films like Varsham, Chatrapathi, Bujjigadu and Baahubali: The Beginning.

Career

Prabhas started his acting career with the Telugu film Eeshwar in 2002. He tasted success with his 2004 release Varsham, where he starred alongside Trisha Krishnan. After Varsham, he starred in Adavi Ramudu and Chakram but both the films failed at the box-office. However, in 2005, he made amends by a powerful performance in the blockbuster, Chatrapathhi, where he starred opposite actress Shriya Saran. After Chatrapati his films such as Yogi, Pournami, and Munna failed at the box-office. Despite these unsuccessful films, he enjoyed a massive, loyal fan base among Telugu people, especially among females. His 2008 release Bujjigadu gave him much needed success. From 2008 to 2014 he starred in few moderate hit films like Mr. Perfect, Rebel & Mirchi amongst others.
 
In 2015, he starred in S.S. Rajamouli's epic Baahubali: The Beginning. This film accumulated commercial and critical acclaim throughout the world. Soon after the first part, its sequel became the most awaited movie. The sequel released in March 2017. The film was released on 900 screens and yet first week shows were booked fully in advance. The movie is more of a prequel than sequel and Prabhas gave the performance of a lifetime in this film. He will next seen in bilingual thriller film Saaho opposite Shraddha Kapoor. This film will mark his Bollywood film debut.

 



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Prabhas's family, relatives;

Prabhas is the son of late U. Suryanarayana Raju and Siva Kumari. His maternal Uncle is famous Tollywood Actor and Politician Krishnam Raju Uppalapati.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 45
Biceps Size 18
Waist Size 36
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Film Nagar
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Film Nagar, Hyderabad, Telangana, India.
School DNR High School (Bhimavaram)
College Sri Chaitanya Jr College (Hyderabad)
Qualification Bachelor of Technology
Hobbies Reading Books & Playing Volleyball
Marital Status Girlfriend:- Anushka Shetty
Debut Eeshwar (2002)
Best Movies Baahubali 2: The Conclusion
Salary 25 Crore (per movie)
Net Worth 200 Crore (2016)
Official Website http://www.prabhas.com

Collections

Bike Collections Honda CBR600RR
Car Collections Rolls-Royce Phantom, Jaguar XJ, BMW X3

Favourites

Favorite Color Black
Favorite Actress Jayasudha, Shriya Saran, Trisha Krishnan & Deepika Padukone
Favorite Actor Salman Khan, Robert De Niro & Shahrukh Khan
Favorite Film Director Rajkumar Hirani
Favorite Movie PK, 3 Idiots & Munna Bhai MBBS
Favorite Song Mellaga Karagani (Varsham)
Favorite Place London
Favorite Food Briyani
Favorite Book The Fountainhead (Ayn Rand)

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • In spite of being a national celebrity now, Prabhas is actually a very private man in real life.
  • His full name is Venkata Satyanarayana Prabhas Raju Uppalapati!
  • We are not sure if this counts as a Bollywood debut, but Prabhas made a guest appearance in Action Jackson.
  • Yes, he has beaten the likes of Rajinikanth and Kamal Haasan and has got a statue based on his Baahubali character Amarendra Baahubali, wearing the battle armour.
  • Prabhas has an impressive lineage within the film industry. While his father, Suryanarayan Raju, is a producer, his uncle, Krishnam Raju, is a Tollywood actor.
  • Prabhas had admitted in the past that he never thought of becoming an actor, and in fact wanted to be a hotelier instead.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays