Praful Patel Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Praful Patel

# 713 | Most Popular #26 |    Like
Profile Views : 1104
BIRTHDAY 17 February, 1957
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 61 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 185 cm
in meters- 1.85 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 80 kg
in Pounds- 176.37 lbs
Last Updated on : February 17, 2018

Other Name: Praful Manoharbhai Patel
More Professions : Administrator Businessperson

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

61 years, 0 month, 8 days old age Praful Patel will turn 62 on 17 February, 2019. Only 11 months, 22 days, 15 hours, 0 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Sunday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Praful Patel has celebrated the total number of 61 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 61
    61
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%


About   Edit

Praful Patel was born on 17-02-1957 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. He is an Indian Politician, Administrator & Businessperson.

Career

At the young age of 33, Shri Praful Patel was elected as an MP in the Lok Sabha. He made a hat-trick by getting elected for three consecutive terms i.e. the 10th, 11th and 12th Lok Sabha. Shri Praful Patel was sent to the Rajya Sabha twice in 2000 and 2006. In 2009, he was again elected as an MP in15th Lok Sabha elections held in 2009.
 
In his illustrious political career, he has served as a member of several Parliamentary Committees, notably Civil aviation, Finance, Foreign Affairs, Environment, and Forests, to name a few. He was head of the Indo-UK Parliamentary Forum and was also one of the Founders of the Indo-US Parliamentary Forum.
 
Shri Praful Patel was conferred with the Centre for Asia Pacific Aviation (CAPA) Minister of the year award in 2005. This award honor is awarded to the national Minister in the whole of Asia Pacific region who has accorded the most to the advancement of aviation in this particular region. The principal news magazine, India Today, named Shri Praful Patel as the No.1 Minister of Manmohan Singh’s cabinet in 2006. He was bestowed with the Economic Times Reformer of the Year Award in the year 2007. 
 
In addition to Politics, he is a successful businessman and after completing his graduation in Commerce, he joined his family business with diverse interests in Tobacco, Bidis, Finance, Pharmaceuticals, Packaging, Real Estate, etc., eventually became the head of the group known as the “Ceejay Group”.
 
Apart from Politics and Business, Shri Praful Patel is an avid sportsman. He served as the President of All India Football Federation. He was also associated with the Mumbai Cricket Association.


Family Relatives and Relation

His father was former congressman Manoharbhai Patel. He is married to Varsha Patel. Together the couple is blessed with three daughters, Poorna Patel, Niyati Patel and Avni Patel and a son named Prajay Patel.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Kolkata
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School N/A
College Bombay University
Qualification B.Com
Hobbies Reading and Traveling
Marital Status Married
Debut Political Debut in the year 1991
Official Website www.praful-patel.com

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He was appointed in FIFA Finance committee team in 2017 for a term of 4 years.
  • It was during his term as civil aviation minister that FDI(Foreign Direct Investment) in aviation sector was increased from 40 to 49%.
  • Under his administration, AIFF (All India Football Federation) was named as India's best sports federation in the year 2014.
  • He recently released his book Udaan in which various Bollywood stars and politicians were invited including present Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays