Pran Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Pran

# 382 | Most Popular #20 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 February, 1920
BIRTH PLACE New Delhi , Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 93 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : February 12, 2017

Other Name: Pran Krishan Sikand
More Professions : Film Producer
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Pran was 93 years, 5 months & 0 day old age.



Thursday
How Many Days Left?
40% Left
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Pran has celebrated the total number of 97 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 97
    97
  • 15
    15%
  • 13
    13%
  • 14
    14%
  • 13
    13%
  • 14
    14%
  • 14
    14%
  • 14
    14%

About   Edit

Pran was born on 12th February 1920 in Delhi, British India.  He was an Indian Film Actor & Film Producer who best known for his role in Bollywood films.

Career

Pran was one of the dominant character actors of Hindi cinema. Pran did his studies at different cities namely Unnao, Kapurthala, Dehradun, Meerut, and Rampur. Pran began his professional career by learning the art of photography in Lahore. A chance meeting with a film producer landed him in his first break in the Punjabi language film 'Yamla Jat' in the year 1940.
 
After partition in 1947, Pran relocated to Mumbai and furthered his film career after a minor struggle. In his career, he acted in over 400 films in different roles. He was best known as a villain. His best film in negative roles is 'Ram Aur Shyam'. People used to shiver with fear and detested him, and yet loved him as the kind, memorable 'Mangal chacha' in the film 'Upkar'. He worked in films with the mainstream actors of different decades from Dilip Kumar, Raj Kapoor, Amitabh Bachchan, Dev Anand, Dharmendra to Sunny Deol, Sanjay Dutt, and Salman Khan. He was the highest paid and arguably the most sought after character actors of his era, starring in some of the most acclaimed and biggest hit films of all time.
 
He was a sports enthusiast and he avidly supported his own football team "Dynamos Football Club" by financing for a number of years during the 1950s. In addition to his acting career, he actively participated in a number of Social activities, including the Maratha Sikshan Sanatha, the Chief Minister's Relief Fund and Film Industry Welfare Trust amongst others. He himself organised cricket matches and charity events to raise money for the needy people.
 
In an illustrious career which lasted almost six decades, Pran was conferred with many awards.  For his contribution India Government awarded him the third highest civilian award, Padma Bhusan in 2000 and the DadaSaheb Phalke Award for Lifetime Achievement in 2012. 
 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2001 Arts
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 2012 Hindi Film Industry

Death Info

He died on 12 July 2013 at the age of 93 after a prolonged illness in Mumbai's Lilavati Hospital.
 
DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
12 July, 2013 Mumbai Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

He was married to Shukla Sikand since 1945. The couple together had three children. Two sons named Sunil Sikand and Arvind Sikand and a daughter Pinky. 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays