Pranab Mukherjee Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Pranab Mukherjee

# 460 | Most Popular #24 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 December, 1935
BIRTH PLACE Mirati , Burdwan , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 82 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : December 12, 2017

Other Name: Pranab Kumar Mukherjee
More Professions : Politician Writer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

82 years, 0 month, 3 days old age Pranab Mukherjee will turn 83 on 11 December, 2018. Only 11 months, 26 days, 23 hours, 45 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Pranab Mukherjee has celebrated the total number of 82 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 82
    82
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    13%
  • 11
    13%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%

About   Edit

Pranab Mukherjee was born on 11-12-1935 in Mirati, Burdwan in the state of West Bengal, India. He is an Indian President, Politician & Writer.

Career

Pranab Kumar Mukherjee is a popular Indian politician, Indian National Congress’ senior leader and former thirteenth President of India. He went to the Suri Vidyasagar College and then attended the University of Calcutta. He completed his Masters of Arts degree in History and Political Science. He perceived his LL.B from Calcutta University.
 
He started his career as an upper-division Clerk in Post and Telegraph department.He then took other jobs like lecturer and journalist. He entered into politics in 1969.He managed Midnapore by-election campaign successfully. Later Indira Gandhi recognized his work and talent, recruiting him to Indian National Congress. He was appointed on Rajya Sabha in 1969.He was a Gandhi loyalist. Indira Gandhi gave him Industrial Development’s Union Deputy Minister post in her cabinet in 1973.He became Finance Minister for 1982-1984.His work in improving government’s finances was well noticed. He was Finance Minister signing appointment letter of Manmohan Singh as Reserve Bank of India’s Governor.
 
He was sidelined after Indira Gandhi’s assassination for Rajiv Gandhi and was asked to manage West Bengal Pradesh Congress Committee. He started Rashtriya Samajwadi Congress in 1986 which later merged with Indian National Congress.  P. V. Narasimha Rao appointed him as Indian planning commission’s deputy chairman and then as a union cabinet minister. He became part of External Affairs Ministry in 1995.In 2004, he won the leadership of Lok Sabha. It was expected that he would be the Prime Minister in 2009 but Manmohan Singh was selected as a Prime minister. He was the architect of Sonia Gandhi's ascension to president of Indian National Congress in 1998.
 
His name was dropped from the presidency in 2007. He played important role in Manmohan Singh’s term. He handled all the key 4 ministeries from Manmohan Singh’s cabinet. Later he became President of India in 2012 after defeating P. A. Sangma with 70% electoral-college vote. He succeeded Pratibha Patil. He continued serving as a President of India till July 2017. He took retirement from political career and didn’t go for re-election based on health complications due to old age.  Ram Nath Kovind took over the charge of Presidency from Pranab Mukherjee in 2017.
 
Pranab Mukherjee is a wise and experienced political figure who has received a number of Academic honors. He was recognized for his work all over the world. He has also written the number of books including Midterm Poll, Beyond Survival: Emerging Dimensions of Indian Economy – 1984, The Dramatic Decade: The Indira Gandhi Years - 2014, The Coalition Years etc.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 2008 Public Affairs


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Pranab Mukherjee's family, relatives;

He was born to Kamada Kinkar Mukherjee (West Bengal Legislative Council’s member and activist of Indian independence movement ) and Rajlakshmi Mukherjee in Bengali family. He got married to Suvra Mukherjee. The couple is blessed with three children including Abhijit Mukherjee,( Congress Member of Parliment) and Sharmistha(Indian National Congress politician and a Kathak dancer).

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Salt & Pepper

Personal Info

Home Town Mirati, West Bengal
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address New Delhi, India
School N/A
College Suri Vidyasagar College, Suri, University Of Calcutta
Qualification L.L.B. & MA in Political Science
Hobbies Gardening, Listening Music and Reading
Marital Status Married
Debut In 1969 after being appointed as the Member of Rajya Sabha

Collections

Car Collections Mercedes Benz S600

Favourites

Favorite Politician Deng Xiaoping

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He once served as a professor of Political Science.
  • Indira Gandhi was the one who guided him and introduced him to the political world.
  • He is the only minister who had handled all major 4 ministries –Commerce, Defense, Finance, and Foreign.
  • He had also worked with a Bengali newspaper as a journalist.
  • He is the only minister of Finance ministry who has presented budgets for 7 times.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays