Pravin Amre Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Pravin Amre

# 542 | Most Popular #17 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 14 August, 1968
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE 49 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
Last Updated on : January 12, 2017

Other Name: Pravin Kalyan Amre

Birthday Countdown & Age

49 years, 0 month, 7 days old age Pravin Amre will turn 50 on 14 August, 2018. Only 11 months, 23 days, 12 hours, 16 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Pravin Amre was born on 14th August 1968 in Mumbai, Maharshtra is an Indian Cricketer who hails from Achrekar family. From which the likes of Tendulkar and Kambli came. He was a right handed batsman and a part time leg spinner.

Career

Parvin Amre made his first class debut in the Ranji Trophy in 1986-87 season where he represented Bombay (Now Mumbai). He then moved to Railways, Rajasthan and Bengal in turn.  He was a consistent run scorer in domestic circuit.
His 246 for Rest of India against Bengal is still the highest by any batsman in the Irani Trophy. He kept scoring a galore of runs in the Duleep and Ranji Trophy, hence proved himself as a player best suited to the longer version of the game. 
He made his international debut against South Africa in an ODI in 1991. A year later he was in the squad that toured South Africa. In the very first match he achieved a feat which not many have achieved so far and that is a ton in his maiden test and that too on foreign soil.
Unfortunately that was the only hundred that he scored in his entire career. A series of low scores meant he was dropped in 1994 and was never looked upon then by the selectors.

 





Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays