Prem Adib Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Prem Adib

# 77 | Most Popular #24 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 10 August, 1917
BIRTH PLACE Sultanpur , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE 42 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
Last Updated on : January 17, 2017

Other Name: Prem Narayan
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown & Age

Prem Adib was 42 years, 4 months & 15 days old age.


About   Edit

Prem Adib, born on 10th August 1917 in Sultanpur, Uttar Pradesh was an ace Indian film actor in the era of 1940’s.

Career

The veteran actor is known to have enjoyed immense fame and success during his career. He grabbed the top spot in film industry in 1940’s along with legendary greats like Ashok Kumar, Pahadi Sanyal, P.C. Barua and many others. His debut film was ‘Talaq(1938)’ but his shot to fame came after he portrayed Lord Rama on screen in his Movie ‘Bharat Milap (1942)’  and ‘Ram Rajya (1946)’.

His on screen partnership with Shobana Samarth was idolized as Reel Life ‘Ram and Sita’. He was so popular those days that his portray of ‘Ram’ was clicked for calendars in that era. His movie Ram Rajya is believed to be the only movie that was watched by The Great ‘Mahatma Gandhi’.

Prem Narayan (Original Name) was born to a Kashmiri Pandit family. His surname ‘Adib’ was conferred to his family by ‘Wajid Ali Shah’. He married Krishna Kumari in 1943. 
 

Death Info

Prem Adib died on 25-12-1959 in Mumbai, Maharastra, India, Aged 42.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
25 December, 1959 Mumbai Maharashtra India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays