Prince Rama Varma Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Prince Rama Varma

# 573 | Most Popular #23 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 13 August, 1968
BIRTH PLACE Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 49 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
Last Updated on : August 13, 2017

Other Name: Aswathi Thirunal Rama Varma
More Professions : Musician Songwriter

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

49 years, 4 months, 1 day old age Prince Rama Varma will turn 50 on 13 August, 2018. Only 7 months, 29 days, 3 hours, 25 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Prince Rama Varma has celebrated the total number of 49 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 49
    49
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 6
    12%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

About   Edit

Aswathi Thirunal, was born in the Majestic Family of Travancore, is a direct successor of Maharaja Swathi Thirunal Rama Varma and Raja Ravi Varma. He was born on the 13th August 1968, He was fondly called as Prince Varma. 

Career

His love affair with music began at an early age with the music of Kishore Kumar in the universal style and M.D. Ramanathan in the Carnatic style. He started conventional learning in music in 1982 from Prof. Vechoor Hariharasubramania Iyer. He was a senior admirer of Dr. Semmangudi Srinivasa Iyer, with whom he continued teaching until his death in 1994. He also mannered the Saraswathi Veena under the guidance of Trivandrum R.Venkataraman for few years and then under Carniac Music Maestro Prof K. S. Narayanaswamy. Currently, the Prince is taking training under repository of music Dr. M. Balamuralikrishna and has gone to become one of his premiere followers.
 
He has performed in concerts in various parts of India and in other nations like UK, USA, Germany, Kuwait, France, and The Netherlands to name a few.  His first CD was released in 1990 at The Queen Elizabeth Hall, London.
 
He is longing to be a worthy successor of his noted predecessor Maharaja Swathi Thirunal who is narrated as the "Prince among musicians and a Musician among Princes".




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays