Prosenjit Chatterjee Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Prosenjit Chatterjee

# 233 | Most Popular #20 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 30 September, 1962
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE 54 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
Last Updated on : May 6, 2017

Other Name: Bumba Da
More Professions : Film Producer Television Presenter
Appearance: Bengali Bollywood

Birthday Countdown & Age

54 years, 10 months, 20 days old age Prosenjit Chatterjee will turn 55 on 30 September, 2017. Only 1 months, 10 days, 5 hours, 33 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Prosenjit Chatterjee was born on 30-09-1962 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Film Producer & TV Presenter who mainly works in Bengali and Hindi Cinemas.

Career

In 1987, Prosenjit have done very famous Romantic Drama which was directed by Sujit Juha. Then in 1990, he made his Hindi film debut, which was directed by Aandhiyan. He even appeared in some of the Masala films. He did Bengali film which met with significant and marketable success upon release. In 2010, he got a lead role character in Srijit Mukherji’s Autography in which he nominated the best actor in the film festival. He had acted in over 279 movies as of October 2009. He is the Leader Mentor at International Institution of cinematography in Kolkata to guide youthful talents. 
 
He has done around 16 films with Indrani Haldar and four with his wife Arpita Pal and also completed 50 with Rituparna Sengupta and 35 movies with Rachana Banerjee. He was very demanding Actor.  Then After 21 years, he worked in Dibakar Banerjee’s critically acclaimed film Shanghai. His approaching Bollywood film is Traffic which is directed by Rajesh Pillai as it is Malayalam Movie- releasing on 6th May 2016. 


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Prosenjit Chatterjee's family, relatives;

He belonged to acting background as his father was an actor Baswajit Chatterjee. His wife was also an actress named Arpita Pal. 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays