Puvvula Suri Babu Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Puvvula Suri Babu

# 3742 | Most Popular #5 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 22 February, 1915
BIRTH PLACE Gudivada , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1968) 52 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : February 23, 2017

Other Name: P. Suri Babu
Appearance: Telugu

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Puvvula Suri Babu was 52 years, 11 months & 18 days old age.


About   Edit

Puvvula Suri Babu was born on 22-02-1915 in Gudivada in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Film Actor, Singer, Theatre Actor, Playback Singer, Music Director, Film Producer & Musician who known for his work in Telugu Cinema.

Career

Puvvula Suribabu was fondly called as Kanchu Kantham Suri Babu. His trademark was his distinguished bold voice. He was a well-known stage actor. He was the owner of the drama troupe named Balakrishna Nataka Samajam. He also served as the producer and produced some film like Mahakavi Kalidasu. 
 
He was trained in music by his uncle from a very early age and he also joined theatre at a very early age. His enchantment towards theatre forced him to run away from his house and reach Gadwai, where he began his acting career as a stage actor mostly playing significant character roles. He sharpened his acting skills by joining the Malamithra Sabha of Guntur. 
 
He formed his own drama group in Gudivada called Balakrishna Nataka Samajam in 1931. The troupe was known for playing expensive plays and subsequently turned it into a non profitable one. In 1936, he relocated to Tenali and associated with the Satyanarayana Natya Mandali. After marrying the theatre artist Rajeshwari in 1944, he established a new drama troupe in her name. The troupe was famous for its plays and one of its plays Tara Sasankam was arguably the most popular play of this troupe.
 
In addition to his stage plays, he was an established actor of the giant screen. He made his film debut with the film Draupadi Vastrapaharanam in the year 1936. In addition to acting, he also sang his own songs and thus became one of the initial singing actors of the industry. Some of his noted works include Malapilla, Jeevana Mukthi, Sri Krishna Rayabaram and Usha Parinayam among others.   
 

Death Info

Puvvula Suri Babu died on 12-02-1968 in India, aged 52.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
12 February, 1968 N/A India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays