Quentin Tarantino Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Quentin Tarantino

# 6149 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
Profile Views : 2669
BIRTHDAY 27 March, 1963
BIRTH PLACE Knoxville , Tennessee
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2018) 54 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 185 cm
in meters- 1.85 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : February 14, 2018

Other Name: Quentin Jerome Tarantino
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

54 years, 10 months, 28 days old age Quentin Tarantino will turn 55 on 27 March, 2018. Only 1 months, 2 days, 33 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Wednesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Quentin Tarantino has celebrated the total number of 54 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 54
    54
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%


About   Edit

Quentin Tarantino was born on 27-03-1963 in Knoxville in the state of Tennessee, United States. He is an American Film Director, Screenwriter, Film Actor, Film Producer & Television Actor.

Career

For the first-time writer-director, Tarantino's Reservoir Dogs was showcased at the Sundance Film Festival in 1992. The film accumulated huge critical acclaim and the director immediately became a legend. A couple of years later, he followed up Reservoir Dogs success with Pulp Fiction in 1994 which was premiered at the Cannes film festival, and win the coveted Palme D'Or Award. At the 1995 Academy Awards, it was nominated for the best director, best original screenplay and best picture. Writing partner Roger Avary and Tarantino came away with the award only for best original screenplay. Tarantino directed one-fourth of the anthology Four Rooms in 1995 with friends and fellow auteurs  Robert Rodriguez,  Allison Anders and Alexandre Rockwell. The film though opened in the United States to negative reviews. Tarantino's next venture was From Dusk Till Dawn in 1996. It was a crime story of vampires which he didn’t just wrote but also co-starred with veteran actor George Clooney. The film was praised by critics also did fairly well at the box-office as well.
 
Since then, Tarantino has helmed several financially successful and critically acclaimed films like Jackie Brown, Kill Bill: Vol. 1, Kill Bill: Vol. 2, Inglourious Basterds, Django Unchained and The Hateful Eight. His movies have not just received commercial success but critical acclaim as well. He has won almost all the prestigious awards like Bafta, Golden Globe and Academy awards. He has also won nominations at Grammy and Emmy award. For his contribution to the industry, he received a star at the coveted Hollywood Walk Of Fame in the year 2015. 
 
Being such a huge personality, he has often landed himself in trouble by getting his name in a controversy. Besides films, he has shown equal interest in writing scripts and novels as well. He was so passionate about films that when he was doing films he left everything behind and laid his full concentration on that film.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Tony Tarantino and Connie Zastoupil. He has a younger brother named Edward James Tarantino and two younger sisters named Ronnajean Tarantino and Tanya Marie Tarantino. He is engaged to his longtime girlfriend Israeli singer Daniella Pick.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour White
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Dark Brown

Personal Info

Home Town Knoxville, Tennessee
Nationality American
Religion Christian
Address Los Angeles, California, US
School Narbonne High School, Los Angeles
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Writing and Traveling
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut First Film - My Best Friend’s Birthday (1987)
First TV Show - The Golden Girls (1988)
Best Movies Pulp Fiction (1994), Inglourious Basterds (2008), Django Unchained (2011), The Hateful Eight (2014) and Kill Bill Series among others
Net Worth $112 Million

Collections

Car Collections Chevrolet, Mercedes Benz, Rolls Royce, Lexus and Maserati

Favourites

Favorite Film Director Howard Hawks
Favorite Movie Black Christmas (1974)

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He has endorsed brands like Samsung Note 7 and SoftBank among others.
  • His films mostly have the narrative of a revenge-based theme.
  • He mostly casts only lesser-known actors in his films.
  • His film Pulp Fiction is termed as one of the best movies of modern cinema by critics and audiences.
  • He has expressed his desire of quitting films after 60 and concentrate more on writing novels and scripts.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays