R. D. Burman Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


R. D. Burman

# 225 | Most Popular #22 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 27 June, 1939
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 54 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
Last Updated on : June 30, 2017

Other Name: Rahul Dev Burman, Pancham
Appearance: Bollywood Bengali

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

R. D. Burman was 54 years, 6 months & 7 days old age.



Tuesday
How Many Days Left?
76% Left
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

R. D. Burman has celebrated the total number of 78 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 78
    78
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%

About   Edit

R. D. Burman is one of the most celebrated Indian Musicians who was born on 27th June 1939 in Calcutta, British India. Popularly known as Pancham, he gained appreciation and success as a Singer, Music Director, and Composer.

Career

R. D. Burman has composed music for a total of 331 films in a career spanning over 30 decades. His debut as an independent Music Director was for the Hindi Film Chote Nawab in 1960. Burman’s first hit album was for the film Teesri Manzil (1966), followed by Aradhana (1969), Kati Patang (1970), Amar Prem, Caravan, Buddha Mil Gaya, Hum Kisise Kam Nahi (1977) and Ijaazat (1986). These are among the long list of super hit films for which the superstar Burman Ji, composed the music.

He majorly worked with Asha Bhosle, Kishore Kumar, and Lata Mangeshkar. Burman has worked for Hindi, Bengali, Telugu, Tamil and Oriya films, out of which, his music for Bollywood films is the most prominent and loved by all.

Burman’s first wife was Rita Patel and later on, after their divorce in 1971, he married the famous Indian singer Asha Bhosle in 1980.

Death Info

R. D. Burman died on 04-01-1994 in Mumbai, due to his critical heart conditions.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
4 January, 1994 Mumbai Maharashtra India


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays