R. Madhavan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


R. Madhavan

# 3086 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 June, 1970
BIRTH PLACE Jamshedpur , Jharkhand
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 47 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 177 cm
in meters- 1.77 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : May 31, 2017

Other Name: Ranganathan Madhavan, Madhavan Balaji Ranganathan

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

47 years, 4 months, 21 days old age R. Madhavan will turn 48 on 01 June, 2018. Only 7 months, 8 days, 14 hours, 1 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

R. Madhavan has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
    47
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%

About   Edit

R. Madhavan was born on 01-06-1970 in Jamshedpur in the state of Jharkhand, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Screenwriter, Film Producer, Television Actor, Television Producer & Ambassador who best known for his work in Tamil, Hindi, Telugu, Malayalam, Kannada and English films.

Career

Ranganathan Madhavan, a heartthrob for the younger generation and a large female fan following. He is someone who has made his own mark in the industry by giving some of the finest performances and known specially for his romantic eyes and smile. The charm in his eyes and voice was subsequently always there.
 
Born in Bihar to a Tamil family, he has traveled places. His father, Ranganathan was a management executive in Tata Steel and a banker mother working in Bank of India. He did his college from Rajaram College, Kolhapur and was sent to Canada as a part of the exchange programme. During the same days he got into NCC and was sent to England along with 7 other fellow cadets and was trained with British Army, the Royal Navy and Royal Air Force. After his return he became an engineer in Electronics field.
 
He wanted to pursue his career as a military officer but life had some other plans for him and he missed his chance by mere 6 months and he then began teaching public speaking to students in Kolhapur and with developed interest went to Mumbai to pursue a degree in the same. He also created his portfolio during his stay in Mumbai and became an actor. 
 
His career in Tamil industry began with failure, but he then switched his boat towards Hindi TV serials and acted in serials like Banegi apni baat, Sea Hawks and Ghar jamai. He was again auditioned for Mani Ratnam's Alaipayuthey and went on to act in it. His career's breakthrough happened with it and was garlanded with positive reviews. He also made Gautham Menon's debut directorial movie Minnale a hit amongst the audience. He debuted in Hindi cinema with Rehna hai tere dil mein which won so many hearts and he made his name. Then acted in hits like Guru, 3 idiots, Tanu weds Manu and Tanu weds Manu returns.


Family Relatives and Relation

He is happily married to Sarita Birje.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays