R. Sarathkumar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


R. Sarathkumar

# 3316 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 14 July, 1954
BIRTH PLACE New Delhi , Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (2017) 63 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 185 cm
in meters- 1.85 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 69 kg
in Pounds- 152.12 lbs
Last Updated on : July 17, 2017

Other Name: Ramanathan Sarathkumar

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

63 years, 1 month, 9 days old age R. Sarathkumar will turn 64 on 14 July, 2018. Only 10 months, 20 days, 16 hours, 19 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

R. Sarathkumar was born on 14-07-1954 in New Delhi in the state of Delhi, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Journalist, Politician, Bodybuilder, Film Producer, Screenwriter, Film Director & Singer who known for his work in Tamil, Malayalam, Telugu and Kannada films.

Career

R. Sarathkumar obtained his B.Sc degree from The New College, Chennai. After obtaining his degree, he started his professional career as a journalist. He soon left his job to pursue a career in acting.
 
He made his cinematic debut with the Telugu film Samajamlo Sthree in the year 1986. A couple of years later, he made his Tamil film debut with the film titled Kan Simittum Neram. In addition to acting, he also produced the film. After working in Tamil film Pulan Visaranai in 1990, he never looked back. For his performance in this film, he won himself Best Villain Award.
 
He is in the film industry since three decades now and to date has worked in around 150 films including all south Indian language films. He started off his career by playing negative roles but after his performance as a lead actor in Tamil film Suriyan, he started getting offers to play lead actors role. He won best actor’s award for his splendid performance in films like Nattamai, Surya Vamsam, Natpukaaga, and Simmarasi. He was bestowed with MGR Award for his 100th film Thalaimagan. He also directed that film. After 2010, he has started playing supporting roles.
 
R.Sarathlumar after establishing himself as one of the most sought after star of south Indian film industry made his foray into politics in 1998 by joining the Tamil Nadu regional party, DMK. He contested from Tirunelveli during the 1998 general elections but lost AIADMK’s candidate M. R. Kadambur Janarthanan. He made his own political party AISMK (All India Samathuva Makkal Katchi) in 2007 and in 2011 Tamil Nadu state elections formed an alliance with AIADMK. He got elected as an MLA from Tenkasi. He though lost in the 2016 state elections.

Wednesday
How Many Days Left?
89% Left
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

R. Sarathkumar has celebrated the total number of 63 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 63
    63
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 8
    13%
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about R. Sarathkumar's family, relatives;

R. Sarathkumar was previously married to Chaya from 1984 to 2000. The couple together had two daughters named Pooja and Varalaxmi. He then tied knots with actress Radhika in the year 2001. The couple together has a son named Rahul and also has a stepdaughter named Rayanne Hardy who was born to Radhika and her ex-husband named Richard Hardy.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays