Raai Laxmi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Raai Laxmi

# 3112 | Most Popular #7 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 5 May, 1982
BIRTH PLACE Belgaum , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 35 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 177 cm
in meters- 1.77 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 53 kg
in Pounds- 116.84 lbs
Last Updated on : November 25, 2017

Other Name: Lakshmi Rai, Krish, Lucky Rai
More Professions : Model

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

35 years, 7 months, 13 days old age Raai Laxmi will turn 36 on 05 May, 2018. Only 4 months, 16 days, 9 hours, 51 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Wednesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Raai Laxmi has celebrated the total number of 35 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 35
    35
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%

About   Edit

Raai Laxmi was born on 05-05-1982 in Belgaum in the state of Karnataka, India. She is an Indian Film Actress & Model who known for her work in Kannada, Malayalam, Tamil, Telugu and Hindi films.

Career

Raai Lakshmi made her debut at the age of 15 in the Tamil film Karka Kasadara in 2005. Subsequently, she appeared in a number of Tamil films, including the comedy film Kundakka Mandakka (2005) opposite R. Parthiban, Perarasu's action-masala flick Dharmapuri (2006), and the romance film Nenjai Thodu (2007). In 2008, she began working in more serious films such as the drama film Velli Thirai, in which she played herself, and the action thriller Dhaam Dhoom directed by Jeeva. She received positive feedback for her portrayal of a lawyer in the latter. A review from Behindwoods wrote: "The latter (Raai Lakshmi) sizzles even as she is supposed to play the court professional who is caught in the web of smuggling drugs". 
 
Raai Lakshmi's first 2011 release was Christian Brothers, which was a huge commercial success. Her next two films were Tamil projects, the comedy horror Kanchana and the Venkat Prabhu-directed action thriller Mankatha, starring Ajith Kumar. She played a negative character in the latter, which was received positively by critics. Both films emerged as high financial successes. Following Kanchana's success, she was signed on to reprise the role in its Kannada remake. Based on an online poll conducted by The Times of India, Raai Laxmi won the "Best Actor Award in a Negative Role - Female" for Mankatha.
 
She made her Bollywood debut with the film Akira in 2016. After which, she has nailed it with her performance in Julie 2 which released in late 2017. The movie, however, boomed at the box office. 


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to businessman Ram Rai and Manjula Rai. She has two elder sisters named Ashwin and Reshma Raai.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 34
Waist Size 27
Hip Size 34
Body Figure 34-27-34
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Belgaum
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Hobbies Travelling and Dancing
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut South - Karka Kasadara (2005, Tamil) Hindi - Julie 2 (2017)
Best Movies Julie 2 and Dhaam Dhoom
Salary 1 Crore Per Film

Favourites

Favorite Player M S Dhoni
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actor Shahrukh Khan, Hrithik Roshan, and Leonardo Di Caprio
Favorite Film Director Priyadarshan and S. Shankar
Favorite Place Austria
Favorite Food Biryani and Japanese Chicken Curry

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • In past, she has been linked with cricketers MS Dhoni and S Sreesanth.
  • Before winning Miss Karnataka title, she won Miss Belgaum title twice in 2003 and 2004.
  • She is on the list of best dancers from South Indian film industry.
  • After her sizzling performance in the item number "Lucky Lucky", she got herself a new nickname "Lucky Rai".


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays