Rachel Paulose Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Rachel Paulose

# 3259 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 March, 1973
BIRTH PLACE Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 44 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : May 26, 2017

Other Name: Rachel Kunjummen Paulose

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

44 years, 8 months, 11 days old age Rachel Paulose will turn 45 on 12 March, 2018. Only 3 months, 16 days, 22 hours, 2 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Monday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rachel Paulose has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%

About   Edit

Rachel Paulose was born on 12-03-1973 in the state of Kerala, India. She is an Indian-born American Lawyer.

Career

Rachel Kunjummen Paulose was youngest person, the first Asian American and the first women to lead the District of Minnesota and the first Indian American lady ever nominated by the President and unanimously confirmed by the US Senate to serve as a US Attorney. She studied BA from Minnesota and was a Phi Beta Kappa and a Harry S. Truman Scholar. She received her junior degree from Yale law School where she was also a cooker Fellow.
 
She started her career as a Law clerk under Judge James B. Loken of the US Court of Appeals later she worked as a Trial Attorney in the Attorney Journal’s Honours program. She also briefed and argued many appeals before the U.S. Court of Appeals for the eight circuit. She concentrated her practice on Government Investigations, Commercial, Healthcare and securities litigation and compliance issues that concern multinationals. Currently, She is a litigation partner at the global law firm of DLA Piper LLP, having fifteen years of experience in high-level government positions.
 
During her tenure as US Attorney, Rachel looked deep into the matter of white collar crime, narcotics and firearms trafficking cartels and civil commitment of sexual predators. Being the Chief Federal law officer for the district of Minnesota she tripled child pornography prosecutions, double gun prosecutions and initiated the first ever prosecution of her time of human trafficking and aggravated identity theft.
 
Apart from other policy recognitions, she won a National Intelligence Certificate of Distinction for pioneering biometrics work. She was the first-chaired jury and bench trials in federal court, briefed and argued cases before the federal appellate courts, and investigated multinational companies in parallel criminal and civil international proceedings.


Family Relatives and Relation

She is the daughter of Joseph and Lucy Paulose of Hudson, Wisconsin.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays