Rafael Marquez Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Rafael Marquez

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 13 February, 1979
BIRTH PLACE Zamora , Michoacan
COUNTRY Mexico
AGE 38 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : February 13, 2017

Other Name: Rafael Marquez Alvarez

Birthday Countdown & Age

38 years, 6 months, 7 days old age Rafael Marquez will turn 39 on 13 February, 2018. Only 5 months, 23 days, 14 hours, 19 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Rafael Marquez Alvarez is a Mexican footballer born on February 13th, 1979 in Zamora, Michoacán, Mexico.

Career

Marquez is considered to be the best Mexican player of all times and best defender. He can play at the various position including Central defender, sweeper, and midfielder. Marques started his career in the year 1996 when he started playing for the Atlas. He played over 70 games for this club and then moved to Monaco, a club in France. He has also played for Barcelona to win the UEFA Champions League after defeating Arsenal in 2006. Marquez captioned his national team in FIFA world cup for consecutive four editions becoming the first Mexican to do so.
 
Marquez international career began in the year 1997 when he was selected to the Mexican National Team. Since then he is one of the regular selectors in the team. On 29th March 2011, Marquez reached a new milestone in becoming the eighth player in history to reach 100 caps for Mexico against Venezuela. He was also the caption of Mexico team at 2016 Copa America Centenario in an opening match against Uruguay where Mexico won by 3-1. Although a perfect player and caption he has been in controversy in media because of his decision-making ability in the field.
 
Marquez’s father named Rafael Marquez Esqueda was also a professional football player in Mexico. He was earlier married to Mexican Actress Adriana Lavat in the year 2001. Both separated in the year 2007. Currently, Marquez is married to Jaydy Michel and the couple live happily together.
 
 




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays