Rafael Nadal Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Rafael Nadal

# 3718 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 3 June, 1986
BIRTH PLACE Manacor , Balearic Islands
COUNTRY Spain
AGE 31 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 185 cm
in meters- 1.85 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 85 kg
in Pounds- 187.39 lbs
Last Updated on : June 12, 2017

Other Name: Rafael Nadal Parera
More Professions : Philanthropist Chairperson Model

Birthday Countdown & Age

31 years, 2 months, 18 days old age Rafael Nadal will turn 32 on 03 June, 2018. Only 9 months, 12 days, 15 hours, 40 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Rafael Nadal was born on 03-06-1986 in Manacor in the state of Balearic Islands, Spain. He is a Spanish Tennis Player, Philanthropist, Chairperson & Model.

Career

It was his Uncle and former tennis player Toni Nadal who saw a spark in young Nadal when he was just 3 years old. He was just 8 years old when he started winning junior and U-12 competitions and asked his uncle to raise his bar and train hard with him. It was his uncle who spotted that he is playing the forehand winners with both hands and thus he advised Nadal to switch to the left hand. At the age of 12, Nadal emerged the winner at the European and Spanish tennis titles and after three years at the age of 15, Nadal turned pro.
 
Soon after turning pro, Rafael Nadal started making history by breaking old records. He became the youngest male tennis player after Boris Becker to reach the third round of the coveted grand slam, Wimbledon at the age of 17. He shot to fame in 2005 after having won his first ever Grand Slam, The French Open and overall winning 11 titles that year out of which eight of them were in clay and ended the year with ATP rankings 3. Since then, he is referred as "King of Clay". 
 
He became World Number 1 in 2008 and the very same year, he also won his first ever Olympic Gold medal. In 2010, he achieved the most coveted feat of tennis that is winning the Career Gold Slam by winning an Olympic Gold along with all four Grand Slams.
 
He also led Spain to Davis Cup title and remained at the top of rankings till 2011. After 2011, Nadal missed a lot of matches due to injury and was ruled out of the court for many a season. Nadal is the only player to win a single slam for 10 times. He has won the French Open for a record 10 times and is looking good to even add on to that number. His Grand Slams tally stands at 15 only next to his rival on court and friend off the court, Roger Federer. With age on his side, he is the only threat as of now who can surpass Roger’s record.
 
From 1990-2017, he was coached by his Uncle Toni Nadal. Recently, he has hired former tennis legend Carlos Moya as his coach.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Sebastian Nadal and Ana Maria Parera. He has one sister named María Isabel Nadal. He is in a serious relationship with Xisca Perello.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays