Raghu Dixit Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Raghu Dixit

# 2074 | Most Popular #12 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 November, 1974
BIRTH PLACE Mysore , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 42 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
Last Updated on : March 25, 2017

Other Name: Raghupathi Dwarakanath Dixit

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

42 years, 11 months, 11 days old age Raghu Dixit will turn 43 on 11 November, 2017. Only 19 days, 10 hours, 16 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Raghu Dixit has celebrated the total number of 42 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 42
    42
  • 6
    14%
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    17%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    17%
  • 5
    12%

About   Edit

Raghu Dixit was born on 11-11-1974 in Mysore in the state of Karnataka, India. He is an Indian Singer, Songwriter, Composer, Musician & Music Producer who well known for his work in Kannada, Malayalam, Telugu & Hindi cinema.

Career

Raghu is a gold medalist in Masters in Microbiology and is also an accomplished Indian Classical Dancer. He is well known more as a self-taught singer, guitarist, songwriter, composer, and a musician, who hails from the city of Mysore and presently settled in the garden city of India, Bengaluru. He is the founder and the front man of his band called Antaragni and has formed yet another band called The Raghu Dixit Project. To date, Raghu has performed in over 400 concerts including India and abroad.
 
Raghu's music is a harmonious blend of Indian traditional music and styles from various parts of the world. His lyrics though are simple and intense and speak about every common man's experiences and emotions, hence, making his songs exceedingly famous among his fans. His songs such as Mumbai, Mysore se aayi, Hey Bhagwan, Antaragni, Gudugudiya, Har Saans Mein, and many more are extremely popular among his fans.
 
Raghu's released his self-titled debut album in 2010 and was launched by the Bollywood’s popular music director duo of Vishal-Shekhar under their new independent record label called  'Vishal & Shekhar Music' which hooked up with Counter Culture Records to release this album. 
 
He made his directorial debut as a music director with the Kannada film "Psycho" in 20008. The film was declared among the biggest musical hits of 2008. Raghu Dixit also composed and sung in Bollywood movies like Quick Gun Murugan, Mujhse Fraaandship Karoge, Bewakoofiyaan and Chef.    




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays