Rahman Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Rahman

# 2474 | Most Popular #11 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 23 May, 1967
BIRTH PLACE Abu Dhabi
COUNTRY United Arab Emirates
AGE (in 2017) 50 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
Last Updated on : May 23, 2017

Other Name: Rashin Rahman, Raghuman, Raghu
More Professions : Television Actor
Appearance: Malayalam Tamil Telugu

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

50 years, 6 months, 22 days old age Rahman will turn 51 on 23 May, 2018. Only 5 months, 7 days, 2 hours, 32 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rahman has celebrated the total number of 50 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 50
    50
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%

About   Edit

Rahman was born on 23-05-1967 in the state of Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates. He is an Indian Film Actor & Television Actor who known for his work in Malayalam, Tamil and Telugu films.

Career

Rahman completed his initial education from the Naldwin Boys High School, Bangalore. After which, he studied at the St. Joseph’s, Abu Dhabi. He did his graduation from the MES Mampad College in his native Nilambur. His actual name is Rashin Rahman but use just Rahman as his screen name. 

He started his cinematic career with the Malayalam film Koodevide in 1983. The film was a huge hit and he acted alongside Mammootty in this film. In addition to Malayalam, he was simultaneously working in Tamil and Telugu films as well. He took a break from Malayalm film industry in the decade of 1990s and worked predominantly in Telugu and Tamil films. 
 
He made his Tamil film debut in 1986 with the film called Nilave Malare. He in his glorious career got the opportunity to work with legendary Shivaji Ganeshan in the Tamil film titled Anpulla Appa. In Telugu films, he is credited as Raghu. His Telugu movie Simha was arguably the bigets hit of his three-decade long acting career. To date, he has acted in excess of 150 films including Malayalam, Telugu and Tamil.

Awards Receipt

He has received numerous awards for his performances over the years but the one that stands out is the Padmarajan Award for lifetime achievement in 2015. 



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Rahman's family, relatives;

He is married to Meherunnisa, who is ace singer A R Rahman’s sister in the year 1993. The couple is blessed with two daughters named Alisha and Rushda. 


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays