Raima Sen Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Raima Sen

# 2516 | Most Popular #9 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 7 November, 1979
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 38 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 40 kg
in Pounds- 88.18 lbs
Last Updated on : November 15, 2017

Other Name: Raima Dev Varma
More Professions : Model

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

38 years, 0 month, 11 days old age Raima Sen will turn 39 on 07 November, 2018. Only 11 months, 19 days, 10 hours, 1 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Wednesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Raima Sen has celebrated the total number of 38 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 38
    38
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 5
    13%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 6
    16%

About   Edit

Raima Sen was born on 07-11-1979 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. She is an Indian Film Actress & Model who well known for her work in Bollywood, Bengali, Telugu & Malayalam cinema.

Career

Raima Sen was born as Raima Dev Varma is a famous Indian actress who had worked on many Bollywood films, mostly in Bengali movies. She is a daughter of She is born to Bharat Dev Varma (Royal member of Tripura) and popular Indian actress Moon Moon Sen. She is a sister of Bollywood actress Riya Sen and the great-granddaughter of businessman  Adinath Sen. The princess of Cooch Behar, Ila Devi, was her paternal grandmother and her great-grandmother was Baroda's Maharaja Sayajirao Gaekwad III's daughter, Indira.
 
She started her film career with the movie Godmother but she was overshadowed by the prominent role of  Shabana Azmi. She was featured in 'Daman' as a daughter of Raveena Tandon. She got the fame with a movie ' Chokher Bali' by Rituparno Ghosh. She worked for few movies in Hindi and Bengali. Her next hit was 'Parineeta' in 2005 which castes Vidya Balan. She worked in Antar Mahal (Bengali movies) and Dus( A thriller Bollywood movie).The Bong Connection was her next film in 2006. She was part of Abhay Deol's Manorama Six Feet which was thriller film.
 
She was cast against Parambrata Chatterjee in 'Baishe Srabon' which was a Bengali movie and was a hit. Based on  William Shakespeare's work, a Bengali film 'Hrid Majharey' featured her in 2014 and the movie was a tribute to Bard on the 450th birth year. She was also seen in the Ranjan Ghosh's filmmaking debut movie. She worked on a film directed and written by K.D. Satyam 'Bollywood Diaries' featuring Salim Diwan and Ashish Vidyarthi.
 
She worked in Varanasi and Vodka diaries in 2017. She received BFJA's Most promising actress award. She has worked in Hindi, Bengali, Telugu and Malayalam movies as well. I, Me, Aur Main, Teen Patti, C Kkompany, Honeymoon Travels Pvt. Ltd, Kuch Dil Ne Kaha are few of her popular movies in Hindi and Nil Nirjane, Nishijapon, Maach Mishti & More and Ganesh Talkies are her famous Bengali movies.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Raima Sen's family, relatives;

She was born to Moon Moon Sen and Bharat Dev Varma. Actress Riya Sen is her younger sister. She is in a relationship with Varun Thapar.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She was previously seeing Kunal Kapoor of Rang De Basanti fame.
  • In an interview, she says while she enjoys Mumbai’s faster pace of life, its gyms and its nightclubs, she misses her family in Kolkata, her dog Cuddles, and Kolkata’s street food, notably Jhal Muri and Aloo Chaat.
  • Sen's father Bharat Dev Varma hails from the royal family of Cooch Behar whose mother Ila Devi was the elder sister of Jaipur's queen.
  • Her nickname is Dolu, her relatives would call her Dolls, Dollzie, or Dolly. Even in her workplace, Rituparno Ghosh and Prosenjit Chatterjee call her by her pet name.
  • She co-produced a movie along with his co-star Parambrata Chatterjee and director Suman Ghosh titled 'Mi Amor'.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays