Raj Kapoor Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Raj Kapoor

# 531 | Most Popular #24 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 14 December, 1924
BIRTH PLACE Peshawar , Khyber Pakhtunkhwa
COUNTRY Pakistan
AGE (in 1988) 63 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 171 cm
in meters- 1.71 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 7”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 68 kg
in Pounds- 149.91 lbs
Last Updated on : December 14, 2017

Other Name: Ranbir Raj Kapoor, The Show Man
More Professions : Film Producer Film Director
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Raj Kapoor was 63 years, 5 months & 19 days old age.


About   Edit

The Legendary actor, Raj Kapoor was born on 14-12-1924 in Peshawar, Pakistan. He was one of the top most Actors, Producers and Directors of the Hindi Film Industry.

Career

Ranbir Raj Kapoor, popularly known as ‘Raj Kapoor’ was a legendary actor, director, and producer of the Indian Film industry. He is often called as’ the greatest showman of Indian cinema’. Being born in a well-known family from Bollywood film industry, he had the passion for films. He appeared on screen, the first time when he was very young. He was featured in movie ‘Inquilab’ in 1945.He worked for 12 years and after that much hard work, he made his debut as a lead actor with the movie’ Neel Kamal’ featuring the beautiful actress Madhubala in 1947.
 
He established R. K. Films in 1948.He directed movie ‘Aag’ featuring Premnath, Kamini Kaushal, and Nargis and also acted in the film. With this movie, he became the youngest director. His movie ‘Andaz’ featuring Nargis, Dilip Kumar in 1949 was his successful film as an actor.’ Barsaat’ brought success for him as an actor, producer, and director. He continued working as a producer and produced several hit films such as Awaara, Shree 420, Jagte Raho, Jis Desh Men Ganga Behti Hai under R.K. Banner. He also acted in these movies and he was looked as ‘The Tramp’ which is one of the famous characters of Charlie Chaplin. He gave several hits to the film industry.
 
Romantic movie ‘Sangam’ featuring Vyjayantimala and Rajendra Kumar was his 1st color movie. He launched both of his sons, Rishi Kapoor and Randhir Kapoor. He produced female protagonist’s films such as Satyam Shivam Sundaram, Prem Rog, and Ram Teri Ganga Maili. He was the person who introduced many famous actors and actress to the Indian Cine industry. He also introduced music director Shankar-Jaikishan. In later part of his life, he worked as a supporting actor in few films including movies such as Naukri etc. His last movie appearance was with his brother Shashi Kapoor in the movie ‘Vakil Babu‘ in 1982. His last work in acting was his cameo appearance in TV film titled ‘Kim’ in 1984.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1971 Arts
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 1987 Hindi Film Industry

Death Info

Raj Kapoor suffered from asthma in the later part of his life. The veteran died due to health complications caused due to asthma. He was of 63 years and died on 2nd June,1988 in New Delhi, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
2 June, 1988 New Delhi India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Raj Kapoor's family, relatives;

He was born to Ramsarni Devi Kapoor and legendary actor Prithviraj Kapoor. Dewan Basheshwarnath Kapoor was his grandfather. Popular actors Shashi and Shammi Kapoor were his brothers. He married Krishna Malhotra in 1946 and they were blessed with 5 children including famous actors Randhir Kapoor, Rajiv Kapoor, Rishi Kapoor, and two daughters, Rima Jain and Ritu Nanda. Babita and Neetu Singh are his daughter-in-laws and industrialist Rajan Nanda and investment banker Manoj Jain are the son-in-laws. Popular Indian actress Karisma Kapoor, Kareena Kapoor, actor Ranbir Kapoor, Industrialist and son in law of Amitabh Bachchan Nikhil Nanda are his grandchildren.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Marital Status Married
Debut As an Actor - Inquilaab (1945), As a Director - Aag (1948), As a Producer - Sangam (1964)
Best Movies Mera Naam Joker (1970), Sangam (1964), Awaara (1951), Shree 420 (1955), and Barsaat (1949)
Best Friends Dilip Kumar and Dev Anand

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He was just 24 when he directed the film Aag in 1948.
  • His scene with actress Nargis in the film Barsaat eventually became the logo of R K Films.
  • He led the Baraat of legendary actor Dilip Kumar.
  • His antics reminded the world of Charlie Chaplin and made him a global icon.
  • His film Awaara featured three generations of Kapoor family.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays