Raj N. Sippy Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Raj N. Sippy

# 2183 | Most Popular #13 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 March, 1948
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 69 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 6, 2017

Other Name: Raj Sippy
More Professions : Film Producer Screenwriter
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

69 years, 9 months, 5 days old age Raj N. Sippy will turn 70 on 06 March, 2018. Only 2 months, 22 days, 12 hours, 51 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Saturday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Raj N. Sippy has celebrated the total number of 69 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 69
    69
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%

About   Edit

Raj N. Sippy was born on 06-03-1948 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Film Director, Film Producer & Screenwriter who known for his work in Bollywood films.

Career

Raj N Sippy is a veteran Indian filmmaker and director.  He was at the peak of his during the 1980s. He made his directorial debut with the Vinod Khanna starrer film Inkaar in 1978. The movie was highly successful and after which he directed the much-acclaimed and one of the biggest hit of his career Satte Pe Satta in 1982. The film had the entire element in it to make it a successful venture.
 
He is well-known for his association with veteran Bollywood actor Mithun Chakraborty. He directed some of Mithun’s biggest hit films like Boxer and Baazi. The films did immensely well at the box-office and also flourished Mithun’s sinking career. His film Thanedar needs a special mention. The movie was both critical and commercial hit.  
 
He couldn’t continue with the magic that he created in the 80s and his films released in 1990s were mostly flop at the box-office. In late 2000s he launched Mithun’s son  Mimoh Chakraborty in the unsuccessful film Jimmy in 2008. The last film which he directed was Mimoh starrer The Murderer in 2011. 
 
He has mostly directed his Brother Romu Sippy’s films. He himself has produced and penned down screenplays of some of his films besides directing them.   




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays