Raj Reddy Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Raj Reddy

# 2969 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 13 June, 1937
BIRTH PLACE Chittoor , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE 80 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
Last Updated on : June 12, 2017

Other Name: Dabbala Rajagopal Reddy
More Professions : Professor Researcher Chairperson

Birthday Countdown & Age

80 years, 2 months, 9 days old age Raj Reddy will turn 81 on 13 June, 2018. Only 9 months, 21 days, 22 hours, 44 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Raj Reddy was born on 13-06-1937 in Chittoor in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He is an Indian-American Scientist, Professor, Researcher & Chairperson.

Career

Raj Reddy (Dabbala Rajagopal Reddy), is the winner of the biggest Turning Award for his contribution to computer science. He is originally an Indian-American scientist. He has served Carnegie Mellon University and Stanford University as faculty. He helped in creating the Rajiv Gandhi University of Knowledge Technologies. He is the chairman of International Institute of Information of Hyderabad. In 1994, he received ACM Turning Award and became the first person to receive it from all over Asia for his brilliant contribution to Artificial Intelligence. The ACM Turning Award is considered as the biggest award in the history of Computer Science.
 
Reddy completed his education by first getting his graduation degree from the University Of Madras, and then he received his master’s degree from University of New South Wales and finally a doctorate degree from Stanford University in Computer Science in 1966. First, he became an associate professor at Carnegie Mellon in 1973 and became a fully University professor in 1984. He created Human-Computer Interaction Institute and Language Technologies Institute when he was director and dean of School Of Computer Science. From 1999 to 2001 he was the co-chairman of President’s Information Technology Advisory Committee.
 
He did many types of research and inventions in the field of Computer Science and Technology. Reddy also received many award honours in his lifetime. He received big awards like OKAWA and PADMA BHUSHAN. He has received many honours from Jawaharlal Nehru University, Indian National Science Award, Indian National Academy of Engineering and American Academy of Arts and Science.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2001 Science & Engineering




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays