Raja Krishnamoorthi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Raja Krishnamoorthi

# 3970 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 July, 1973
BIRTH PLACE New Delhi , Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 44 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
Last Updated on : July 20, 2017

Other Name: Subramanian Raja Krishnamoorthi
More Professions : Politician Lawyer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

44 years, 4 months, 1 day old age Raja Krishnamoorthi will turn 45 on 19 July, 2018. Only 7 months, 28 days, 1 hours, 1 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Thursday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Raja Krishnamoorthi has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%

About   Edit

Raja Krishnamoorthi was born on 19-07-1973 in New Delhi in the state of Delhi, India. He is an Indian-American Businessperson, Politician & Lawyer.

Career

Raja Krishnamoorthy is an Indian-American politician and business. He is an Alma mater of Princeton University and Harvard Law School. 
 
In his early career, he started off being a law clerk. Later, he was in association with Barack Obama during the 2000 United House of Representatives and 2004 United States Senate election campaigns. He was a partner at the world’s second-highest grossing law firm ‘Kirkland& Ellis LLP’. He also served under the 41st Attorney General of Illinois, Lisa Murray Madigan as a special Assistant Attorney General for the State. He was also the Treasurer of Illinois from the year 2007 to 2009. He resigned to the position of president of a business venture, ‘Sivananthan Laboratories and Episolar Inc’ that sold military and civil technology. 
 
After facing defeat in 2010 and 2012, he won the election for the United States House of Representatives in March 2016 and November 2016. He promised to fight for the betterment of middle-class in Congress. He swore as the US Representative of the state of Illinois’s 8th congressional district. After he took over the office, he also addressed concerns regarding women’s rights. At the House of Representatives, he debated regarding the issue of Affordable Care Act. 


Family Relatives and Relation

He married a doctor named Priya. They have two sons Vikram and Vijay and a daughter. 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays