Rajasulochana Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Rajasulochana

# 245 | Most Popular #22 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 August, 1935
BIRTH PLACE Vijayawada , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 77 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
Last Updated on : January 12, 2017

Other Name: Pilliarchetty Bhakthavatsalam Naidu Rajeevalochana
More Professions : Dancer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Rajasulochana was 77 years, 6 months & 21 days old age.



Thursday
How Many Days Left?
90% Left
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Rajasulochana has celebrated the total number of 82 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 82
    82
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    13%
  • 11
    13%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%

About   Edit

Pilliarchetty Bhakthavatsalam Naidu Rajeevalochana, born on 15th August 1935, is widely known as Rajasulochana. She was an Indian film actress and a classical dancer. She was primarily in the South Indian Cinemas.

Career

A Veteran who let her work do the talking and in a male dominated industry stood tall, Rajasulochana was in reckoning for almost four decades.
 
She developed interest in dance from a very early age. She was trained in classical dance forms by masters like Lalithamma, K N Dhandayuthapani Pillai, Krishna Kumar, and Kalamandalam Madhavan. She made her debut at the age of 18 with the Kannada film Gunasagari in the year 1953. This was just the beginning of an illustrious career which was about to follow.
 
Her movies which made her overnight star was Penki Pellam which released in 1956. She was at her peak in the early 60s and delivered two back to back blockbusters with the films like Iddaru Mitrulu and  Tiger Ramudu. She has worked with all the top actors of South Cinemas like   N. T. Rama Rao, M. G. Ramachandran,  Akkineni Nageswara Rao, Sivaji Ganesan, Rajkumar,  Prem Nazir, S. S. Rajendran, M. N. Nambiar and A. P. Nagarajan
 
From her first marriage she had a son but it soon ended with a divorce. She then married actor-director C. S. Rao and together had twin daughters.

 

Death Info

Rajasulochana died on 05-03-2013 at the age of 77 years in Chennai district in the state of Tamil Nadu, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
5 March, 2013 Chennai Tamil Nadu India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Rajasulochana's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays