Rajendralal Mitra Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Rajendralal Mitra

# 5712 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 February, 1824
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1891) 67 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : February 15, 2017

Other Name: Raja Rajendralal Mitter
More Professions : Indologist Orientalist Writer Historian

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Rajendralal Mitra was 67 years, 5 months & 11 days old age.


About   Edit

Rajendralal Mitra was born on 15-02-1824 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. He was an Indian Author, Indologist, Orientalist, Writer & Historian.

Career

Rajendralal who was regarded as one of the most learned men of India of his time and one who was well-known for his proficiency of the English language had, however, an irregular schooling. After completing his early education, he enrolled at the CALCUTTA MEDICAL COLLEGE in 1837 but four years later he dropped out of college in 1841. He then tried his hands on becoming a lawyer, but he later dropped the idea of becoming a legal advocate. He applied himself fully and mastered different languages like English, Persian, Sanskrit, Hindi and Urdu - which all stood him in a good position in his professional career that was awaiting him in the Asiatic Society, Calcutta. 
 
In 1846, Rajaendralal joined as a Librarian and Assistant Secretary at the Asiatic Society. 10 years later, he resigned from his job and was appointed as the Director of the newly set up Wards Institution for the education of the wards of zamindars. The Wards Institution was abolished in 1860.
 
It was he who formed the tradition of the study of Indian antiquities by Indians themselves. His unsparing and hard labour which extended for more than fifty years fetched him honour from not just home but abroad as well. He was among the first Indians to be honoured by scholarly and learned bodies in Europe during colonial times. 
 
With the birth of the political front INDIAN NATIONAL CONGRESS in 1885, he truly advanced to the status of one of the national leaders of the country. Rajendralal, the then President of the British India Association was elected as the Chairman of the Reception Committee of the second session of Indian National Congress which was held in Calcutta in 1886.
 

Death Info

Rajendralal Mitra died on 26-07-1891 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. He died at age of 67.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
26 July, 1891 Kolkata, West Bengal India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays