Rajesh Khanna Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Rajesh Khanna

# 507 | Most Popular #24 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 29 December, 1942
BIRTH PLACE Amritsar , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2012) 69 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 88 kg
in Pounds- 194.01 lbs
Last Updated on : October 7, 2017

Other Name: Jatin Khanna, Kaka, RK, 1st Superstar of Hindi Cinema, Original King of Romance, Original Superstar
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Rajesh Khanna was 69 years, 6 months & 20 days old age.


About   Edit

Rajesh Khanna was born on 29-12-1942 in Amritsar in the state of Punjab, India. He was an Indian Film Actor, Film Producer, Television Actor, Singer, Playback Singer & Politician who known for his work in Bollywood industry.

Career

Rajesh Khanna with a real birth name as “Jatin Khanna” was adopted and brought up by Leelawati Khanna and Chunnilal Khanna.
 
He along with his adoptive parents lived in Bombay. Khanna completed his school level education from St. Sebastian’s Goan High School.There he made friends with Ravi Kapoor( Actor Jeetendra). This is the place where he started taking interest in theatre. Later he attended college and obtained his BA degree in Nowrosjee Wadia College in Pune. He received his name as “Rajesh” from his uncle KK Talwar when he decided to start his film career.
 
As said, he created an era of his own during his life dedicated to Indian Cinema, Rajesh Khanna was the highest paid actor during the period of 1970 to 1987, sharing the tag with Amitabh Bachchan for 1980 to 1987. The actor made his career debut with film “Akhri Khat” in 1966. After that, he never looked back. He had been featured in more than 168 feature films and many short films. He received many prestigious awards along with India's third highest civilian honor ‘Padma Bhushan” after his death. The actor was known as an ultimate romantic hero with a larger female fan following. He delivered few of best romantic films like Aradhana, Aan Milo Sajna, and Amar Prem. The line 'Pushpa, I hate tears' remains immortal even after his death. Kaka’s journey in Hindi cinema was quite interesting with many rumors and fame stories. He had also served as a Congress Member of Parliament.
 
Indian Cinema witnessed eras of many legendary actors who came into the industry and left an impact on the audience which cannot be forgotten.”Rajesh Khanna”, popularly known as “First superstar” of Indian Cinema or “Kaka” is one such name. He has been an inspiration to many and had a large fan following.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2013 Arts

Death Info

Rajesh Khanna died on 18-07-2012 at the age of 69 years in Mumbai, Maharashtra. During death, he was in his bungalow (Aashirwad). His health had been worsed for some time in June 2012. Due to his health complications, he was admitted to Lilavati Hospital in Mumbai as he was suffering from cancer and had given chemotherapy sessions.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
18 July, 2012 Mumbai, Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Rajesh Khanna's family, relatives;

Lala Hiran and Chandrani Khanna were his biological parents who resided in Burewala (in present-day Pakistan). was adopted and brought up by Chunnilal Khanna and Leelawati Khanna. He married actress Dimple Kapadia in March 1973. The couple was not experiencing a happy marriage. After the birth of their two children namely, Twinkle Khanna( Actress and wife of superstar Akshay Kumar) and Rinkle( Actress).The couple separated in 1984 but never completed the divorce proceedings.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He is the only actor who has a record of 15 consecutive solo hit movies from 1969 to 1971 which is itself still an unbroken record.
  • Rajesh Khanna’s first film ‘Aakhri Khat’ was India’s entry for the Best Foreign Language Film at the 40th Oscar Academy Awards in 1967.
  • The popular song ‘Roop Tera Mastana’ from Aradhana featuring Rajesh Khanna was the first single-take song in Hindi Cinema.
  • He was the first choice of Shekhar Kapoor for movie ‘Mr.India’ which he denied and then was offered to Anil Kapoor.
  • The collared kurtas with rolled back sleeves "Guru kurta" came in fashion because of Rajesh Khanna.
  • BBC made a special film on him in 1974 titled ‘Bombay Superstar’.
  • He was officially bestowed with the title “First Superstar of Indian cinema” at the Dadasaheb Phalke Academy Awards in 2013.
  • He was awarded Padma Bhushan post his death.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays