Rajesh Touchriver Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Rajesh Touchriver

# 6301 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 March, 1972
BIRTH PLACE Idukki , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 45 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 8, 2017

Other Name: M. S. Rajesh
Appearance: Telugu Malayalam Tamil

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

45 years, 7 months, 15 days old age Rajesh Touchriver will turn 46 on 06 March, 2018. Only 4 months, 12 days, 6 hours, 12 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rajesh Touchriver has celebrated the total number of 45 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 45
    45
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%

About   Edit

Rajesh Touchriver was born on 06-03-1972 in Idukki in the state of Kerala, India. He is an Indian Film Director, Production Designer, Screenwriter, Documentary Filmmaker & Film Producer who known for his work in Telugu, Tamil and Malayalam films.

Career

Rajesh’s father was a senior Kathakali dancer and this was the reason why he got prejudiced to this art form ever since he was a child. He got trained in the martial art of Kerala named Kalaripayattu. He obtained his bachelor’s degree in direction and designing from Thrissur School of Drama. To further his career, he relocated to the capital, New Delhi and enrolled at the National School of Drama. He worked there as a designer for 3 long years. It was during this time that he directed over 30 plays in English, Telugu and Malayalam languages. In 2001, he received the Wallace Trust Award and obtained his Master's degree in Visual Language/Direction and Scenography from the prestigious Wimbledon College of Art in London.
 
After scripting several acclaimed plays, he tried his hands at the direction and made his directorial debut with the In the Name of Buddha in 2002. The movie premiered in Norway at the Oslo International Film Festival and was lauded by critics. He also won the nomination at the Cannes Film Festival in the Best Director category. He has directed some notable short films like No Price, One Life, Sacred Face and Anamika to name a few.
 
He is arguably one of the most acclaimed filmmakers and his work in short films, feature films and documentaries are heavily acclaimed. Prior to directing film and documentaries, he directed some music videos and commercials.   




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays