Rajiv Gandhi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Rajiv Gandhi

# 916 | Most Popular #19 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 August, 1944
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1991) 46 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : August 19, 2017

Other Name: Rajiv Ratna Gandhi
More Professions : Politician

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Rajiv Gandhi was 46 years, 9 months & 1 day old age.


About   Edit

Rajiv Gandhi was born on 20th August 1944 in Mumbai, India. Rajiv Gandhi is the son of former Indian Prime Minister, Indira Gandhi and Feroze Gandhi. He served as Prime Minister of India from 1984 to 1989 and in the process also became the youngest Prime Minister of India at the age of 40.

Career

Since childhood, Rajiv was humble and attractive. His serenity of being silent added graceful grandeur to his character. He was a qualified pilot of Indian Airlines, Rajiv had kept himself distant from the controversial footpath of politics. His warm personality was somewhat incompatible with Indian Politics.
 
But this cool and comely man was instructed to join politics in 1981 by his mother after the untimely passing away of his only brother, Sanjay Gandhi, in an air-crash. Rajiv began his political career after getting elected to the Loksabha from Amethi in 1981 in a by-election. Following year he became the main think tank of Congress Party. That was how Rajiv Gandhi Rajiv Gandhi rose to prominence in Indian Politics.
 
Rajiv’s mother, India’s then Prime Minister Indira Gandhi was shot dead at her residence by her own Chaperone. Mother’s onus fell on him and he created history in this country by replacing his mother as the Prime Minister of India at the age of 40.
 
On 21st May 1991, Rajiv Gandhi was assassinated when he went to do a rally at Sriperumbudur near Chennai.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1991 Social Work

Death Info

Rajiv Gandhi died on 21-05-1991 in Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu, India. He died due to the assassination when he was campaigning for Lok Sabha Congress candidate.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
21 May, 1991 Sriperumpudur Tamil Nadu India


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays