Rajkumar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Rajkumar

# 2448 | Most Popular #11 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 24 April, 1929
BIRTH PLACE Gajanur , Erode , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2006) 76 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
Last Updated on : November 23, 2017

Other Name: Singanalluru Puttaswamayya Muthuraju, Annavru, Appaji, Annavru, Dr Raj
More Professions : Singer
Appearance: Kannada Telugu

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Rajkumar was 76 years, 11 months & 18 days old age.


About   Edit

Rajkumar was born on 24-04-1929 in Gajanur, Erode in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He was an Indian Film Actor & Singer who known for his work in Kannada and Telugu films.

Career

Born as Singanalluru Puttaswamayya Muthuraju, Rajkumar is a well-known actor and singer from India, mainly associated with Kannada cinema industry. He is widely recognized as one of the finest actors in Indian Cinema history.

He joined Gubbi Drama Company at the age of eight and appeared in several small roles. His first appearance in a lead role came with the 1954 movie ‘Bedara Kannappa’. His stage name ‘Rajkumar’ was then given by H.L.N Simha, the director of the movie.

In his vibrant career, apart from Telugu’s Sri Kalahastiswara Mahatyam, he only acted in Kannada movies. He played the lead role in over 206 movies. His 100th film was ‘Bhaagyada Baagilu’, 200th being ‘Devataa Manushya’, and ‘Shabdhavedhi’ marking his last film in a lead role. His final on-screen appearance was in the 2005 movie ‘Jogi’ where his son Shivarajkumar played the lead role. Rajkumar also owned a production house called ‘Vajreshwari Production’ and produced films under Dakshayani Combines banner. From portrayal of mythological and historical roles to contemporary, social causes, he efficiently handled a wide range of characters in his career spanning over five decades. He was also the first actor from India to play the role of James Bond in movies.

Apart from acting, Rajkumar is well-known for his singing. Although his first song was in the movie ‘Ohileshwara’, his talent was recognized with the movie ‘Sampathige Sawaal’. His rendition of the song ‘Nadamaya’ from the movie ‘Jeevanachaitra’ won the Best Male Playback singer award at the National Film Awards.

He had mastered Yoga and pranayama. He actively took part in several Kannada Language movements. He was awarded the Padma Bhushan award by the Government of India, the prestigious Dada Saheb Phalke Award, also an honorary doctorate from Mysore University. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1983 Arts
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 1995 Kannada Film Industry

Death Info

Rajkumar died on 12-04-2006 at his home in Sadashivanagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka, India. The cause of his death was a cardiac arrest.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
12 April, 2006 Sadashivanagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Rajkumar's family, relatives;

He married Parvathamma and had five children. 

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Dark
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Gajanur, Tamil Nadu
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Bangalore, Karnataka, India


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays