Rajnath Singh Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Rajnath Singh

# 4176 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 10 July, 1951
BIRTH PLACE Chandauli , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 66 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 74 kg
in Pounds- 163.14 lbs
Last Updated on : July 12, 2017

Other Name: Rajnath Ram Badan Singh
More Professions : Chief Minister

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

66 years, 5 months, 3 days old age Rajnath Singh will turn 67 on 10 July, 2018. Only 6 months, 26 days, 1 hours, 49 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rajnath Singh has celebrated the total number of 66 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 66
    66
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    14%

About   Edit

Rajnath Singh was born on 10-07-1951 in Chandauli in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Politician & Chief Minister.

Career

Rajnath Singh completed schooling from his village named Bhabhaura. After which he enrolled at the Gorakhpur University and obtained his master's degree in Physics from there.  He after the completion of his studies became a lecturer of Physics at the K.B. Post Graduate College in Mirzapur in UP.
 
Rajnath’s foray into politics though started from a very young age. At the young age of 13, he joined RSS. As a young cadet of the Sangh, he held various posts of RSS. From 1969-1971, he held the post of organizational secretary of the ABVP’s ( Akhil Bharatiya Vidyarthi Parishad) Gorakhpur unit.
 
He finally made his foray into national politics in 1974 after joining Bharatiya Jan Sangh. A year later he was made the district president and District Coordinator of the famous J.P. Movement. During the emergency, he was imprisoned and remained in prison for 18 months. He became an MLA for the first time in 1977 UP’s state elections. He was made BJP’s Youth Wing State President in 1984. Four years later, he was made the national president of BJP’s Youth Wing. After BJP came into power in Uttar Pradesh, he was made education minister in Kalyan Singh’s government and during his term, as the minister, he enacted Anti-Copying Act and in the syllabus, he introduced the Vedic Mathematics. He also served as the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh from 2000 to 2002.
 
After BJP came into power in the center, he was handed the Transport Ministry in Vajpayee’s cabinet in 1999. It was during his term that North South East West corridor and the Golden Quadrilateral projects were introduced and executed as well. In 2003, he was made the Minister of Agriculture and Food Processing. He played a pivotal role in BJP winning the 2014 general elections. He is currently serving as the Union Minister for Home Affairs in Narendra Modi’s cabinet.


Family Relatives and Relation

He married Savitri Singh in 10971 and the couple has two sons named Neeraj and Pankaj Singh and one daughter named Anamika Singh.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays