Rajshree Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Rajshree

# 6593 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 8 October, 1944
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 73 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 159 cm
in meters- 1.59 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 58 kg
in Pounds- 127.87 lbs
Last Updated on : December 7, 2017

Other Name: Rajshree Shantaram
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

73 years, 2 months, 8 days old age Rajshree will turn 74 on 08 October, 2018. Only 9 months, 21 days, 3 hours, 32 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Sunday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rajshree has celebrated the total number of 73 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 73
    73
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%

About   Edit

Rajshree was born on 08-10-1944 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. She is an Indian Film Actress.

Career

Rajshree started off by doing child artist roles in films like Ghar Basake Dekho, Grihasthi, Navrang and Stri among others. She made her full-fledged acting debut through his father’s film Geet Gaya Patharon Ne in the year 1964. She was cast opposite veteran actor Jeetendra in this film. The movie was a huge hit and her performance too was hailed. Her popularity rose even higher after she was cast alongside legendary Shammi Kapoor in this film. 
 
In a brief career, she still managed to work with the best in those days. She was fortunate to work with the iconic actor of Hindi cinema Raj Kapoor in the much-acclaimed film Around The World in the year 1967. Her performance in Brahmachari was highly acclaimed and was among one of the best performances that she gave. She was last seen in the super hit film Naina alongside Shashi Kapoor and Moushumi Chatterjee among others. She was never seen in movies after that. 


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Rajshree's family, relatives;

She was born to V. Shantaram and Jayshree. She is married to Greg Chapman and together the couple is blessed with a daughter named Chandrika.    

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai
Nationality American
Religion Hindu
Address Los Angeles, United States
Marital Status Married
Debut Dil Ne Pukara (1967)
Best Movies Ji Chahta Hai (1964), Brahmachari (1968)

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Her father was a filmmaker and mother was an Actress.
  • She met her husband Greg Chapman while she was shooting for the film Around The World in the United States.
  • Her marriage lasted 5 days and was attended by over 15000 guests.
  • In US, she is running a custom clothing business.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays