Rakesh Roshan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Rakesh Roshan

# 527 | Most Popular #20 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 September, 1949
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 68 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 82 kg
in Pounds- 180.78 lbs
Last Updated on : September 6, 2017

Other Name: Rakesh Roshan Lal Nagrath
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

68 years, 1 month, 11 days old age Rakesh Roshan will turn 69 on 06 September, 2018. Only 10 months, 19 days, 3 hours, 25 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rakesh Roshan has celebrated the total number of 68 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 68
    68
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%

About   Edit

Rakesh Roshan nicknamed after his real name Rakesh Roshan Lal Nagrath was born on 6th September 1949 in Mumbai, Maharashtra in India. He is a Veteran Indian Actor, Producer and Director.

Career

The multi talented Rakes,h has acted in over 84 movies throughout his career and now focuses only on Producing and Directing movies. He stepped into the world of acting in 1970 with the film “Ghar Ghar Ki Kahani”.
In a very short span, Rakesh Roshan, set up his own production company named Filmkraft, in 1980 and its first production was “Aap Ke Deewane” in 1980. Roshan made his directorial debut in 1987 with movie “Khudgarz”. He gave many super hit movies in his Direction career such as “Khoon
Bhari Maang”, “Kishen Kanhaiya” and “Karan Arjun” in 1980-1990’s.
In the year 2000 the talented Director, successfully launched his son Hrithik Roshan’s acting career with under his production “Kaho Naa… Pyaar Hai”. This movie entered the Limca Book of Records for being the most awarded movie of Bollywood.
He and his sons’ pairing has given cult hit films like “Koi… Mil Gaya” and its sequel “Krrish”. These films won them many accolades and awards. He won a National Award in 2004 for “Koi… Mil Gaya” and has won four Filmfare awards as well.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays