Rakhee Gulzar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Rakhee Gulzar

# 48 | Most Popular #26 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 August, 1947
BIRTH PLACE Ranaghat , Nadia , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (2017) 70 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 159 cm
in meters- 1.59 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 65 kg
in Pounds- 143.3 lbs
Last Updated on : August 15, 2017

Other Name: Raakhee Majumdar
Appearance: Bollywood Bengali

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

70 years, 0 month, 8 days old age Rakhee Gulzar will turn 71 on 15 August, 2018. Only 11 months, 22 days, 10 hours, 21 minutes has left for her next birthday.


About   Edit

Rakhee Gulzar was born on 15th August 1947 in West Bengal, India. She is a famous Indian Actress and has worked in the industry for four long decades. Her dialogue “Mere Karan Arjun Aayenge” has been one of the highlights of her overwhelming career.

Career

Rakhee Gulzar made her debut in the Bengali film ‘Bandhu Baran’ which was a huge hit and she was immediately roped in by many filmmakers from Bollywood. Thus, she made her Bollywood debut with the movie ‘Jeevan Mritya’ starring opposite the legendary Dharmendra. Her pairing with Shashi Kapoor was often the talking point in those days. Together they did as many as nine films and many of them turned out to be blockbuster hits.

She was nominated as many as 16 times in her illustrious career and she holds the joint record along with Madhuri Dixit who was also nominated for the same number of times in female acting categories. Her last movie was Shubo Muharat in 2003 for which she also won the national award but Rakhee decided to hang off her boots after the movie and took a complete retirement from movies.


Friday
How Many Days Left?
98% Left
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rakhee Gulzar has celebrated the total number of 70 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 70
    70
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Rakhee Gulzar's family, relatives;

She was first married when she was just a teenaged girl to director Ajoy Biswas but after a couple of years, they got divorced. Then she married Film director and lyricist Gulzar in 1973. Together they have a daughter Meghna Gulzar.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays