Rakhi Sawant Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Rakhi Sawant

# 1605 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 November, 1978
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 39 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 60 kg
in Pounds- 132.28 lbs
Last Updated on : November 25, 2017

Other Name: Neeru Bheda

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

39 years, 0 month, 19 days old age Rakhi Sawant will turn 40 on 25 November, 2018. Only 11 months, 10 days, 14 hours, 20 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Saturday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rakhi Sawant has celebrated the total number of 39 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 39
    39
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%

About   Edit

Rakhi Sawant was born on 25-11-1978 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Politician, Dancer, Model, Television Actress & TV Host who best known for her work in Hindi, Tamil, Marathi, Telugu and Bengali films.

Career

Rakhi Sawant birth name was ‘Neeru Bheda’. She has worked as talk show host on television. She has worked films in different languages such as Marathi, Hindi, Telugu, Kannada, and Tamil. She was also seen as one of the participants of the reality show ‘Big Boss’. She made it to the list of top 4 finalists of the show.
 
She made her debut in film with a movie ‘Agnichakr’. She later played many small roles in movies. She started working on dance numbers. She was seen dancing in the low-budget Bollywood movies such as Joru Ka Ghulam, Yeh Raaste Hain Pyaar Ke, and Jis Desh Mein Ganga Rehta Hain. She also performed in a popular dance reality show ‘Nach Baliye ‘in season 3 in Madhuri Dixit’s get up.
 
She tried almost four times to become a part of the item song in the Bollywood movie ‘Chura Liyaa Hai Tumne’ in 2003. She got the opportunity and she did the item number composed by Himesh Reshammiya ‘Mohabbat Hai Mirchi’ in the movie. The song got a positive response. She was also seen in movie ‘Main Hoon Na’ and ‘Masti’. Her appearance in the music video of album ‘D.J. Hot Remix - Vol 3’ on the song ‘Pardesia’ made her popular in the audience.
 
She attempted to kiss rapper and singer Mika Singh at his birthday party. This eventually became a controversy. She made her debut in singing in the year 2007 with a Venus Records & Tapes Pvt. Ltd’s album ‘Super Girl’. She was part of reality show ‘Rakhi Ka Swayamwar'. The concept behind this show was to select her future husband through the ancient way of Swayamvar. She selected Elesh Parujanwala who was a contestant on a show from Canada as her partner in 2009.But later announced that they are no more in relationships due to the differences among the couple.
 
She is a stage performer and has worked as host, participant, and judge on many shows. She was seen performing in 57th Filmfare Awards with Ranbir Kapoor and Shahrukh Khan in 2012.She even had an entry dance performance with Arjun Kapoor and Ranveer Singh and in 2015. Agnichakra, Kurukshetra, 6 Teens, Saatchya Aat Gharat, Khamoshh... Khauff Ki Raat, Buddha Mar Gaya, Dil Bole Hadippa!, Mumbai Can Dance Saala, Upeksha are few of her films. "Hil Pori hila", "Dekhta Hai Tu Kya", "Ankhiya Na Maar Mere Yaar Mundiya" are few of her dance numbers.
 
She declared that she was planning to contest in Lok Sabha elections in 2014 from Mumbai North-West. She founded her own party ‘Rashtriya Aam Party’. No symbol was assigned to the party, She didn’t get very few votes and lost her deposit. She then joined Republican Party of India expressing a wish to work for Dalits. She serves as president and party's state vice-president of woman wing.


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Jaya Bheda and Anand Sawant (a police constable). Anand Sawant is her stepfather. Rakesh Sawant( Film director) and Usha Sawant (Former actress) are her siblings. 

Body Measurements

Breast Size 38
Waist Size 28
Hip Size 38
Body Figure 38-28-38
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai
Nationality Indian
Religion Christian
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School Goklibai High School, Vile Parle, Mumbai
College Mithibai College, Vile Parle, Mumbai
Qualification Graduate
Hobbies Dancing
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut Agnichakra (1997)
Best Movies Masti, and Khamoshh..Khauff Ki Raat

Favourites

Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actor Shahrukh Khan and Amitabh Bachchan
Favorite Food Mughlai and Chinese

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She has worked as a server at Anil Ambani and Tina Munim's wedding.
  • She fought 2014 Lok Sabha elections from Mumbai North-West Constituency as an Independent Candidate.
  • She created a lot of buzzes when she said that she likes Ramdev Baba so much and that she wants to marry him.
  • After she lost the dance reality show Nach Baliye, she filed criminal charges against the channel for vote tampering.
  • She publically broke up with her boyfriend Abhishek.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays