A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Undefined property: stdClass::$followers_count

Filename: controllers/biography.php

Line Number: 204

Ram Gopal Varma Birthday, Biography, Age, Family & Wiki

Ram Gopal Varma Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ram Gopal Varma

# 2773 | Most Popular #7 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 7 April, 1962
BIRTH PLACE Vijayawada , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 55 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 155 cm
in meters- 1.55 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 1”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 76 kg
in Pounds- 167.55 lbs
Last Updated on : April 7, 2017

Other Name: RGV, Penmetsa Ram Gopal Varma

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

55 years, 6 months, 11 days old age Ram Gopal Varma will turn 56 on 07 April, 2018. Only 5 months, 19 days, 1 hours, 44 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Saturday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ram Gopal Varma has celebrated the total number of 55 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 55
    55
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%

About   Edit

Ram Gopal Varma (RGV) was born on 07-04-1962 in Vijayawada in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Film Director, Screenwriter, Film Producer, Choreographer & Autobiographer who known for his work in Telugu, Hindi, Tamil and Kannada films.

Career

Ram Gopal Varma is often referred as Ramu. He obtained his civil engineering degree from the V.R.Siddhartha Engineering College in Vijayawada. He was a film buff since his college days. Upon the completion of his graduation, he started his professional career as an engineer in Hyderabad. He learned about a video rental library in Hyderabad and made few connections in the film industry.
 
He started his film career by assisting director B. Gopal in his films. He made his directorial debut with the Telugu film titled Siva in 1989. He ventured into Bollywood with the film Kishan Kanhiya and that launched him as a successful director in Hindi Cinema. After which, he delivered some much-acclaimed films like Ek Hasina Thi, Company and Ab Tak Chappan among several others. 
 
His Shahrukh Khan starrer film Dil Se needs a special mention as it won two National awards, NETPAC Award at the Berlin film festival and also six Filmfare Awards.
 
His 19998 release Satya was a masterpiece. It showcased Varma's technical and directorial brilliance. This was arguably the landmark film of Varma’s career.  His film Sarkar and its sequel Sarkar 2 were also well received by the audiences. 
 
Ram Gopal Varma was born to Satyavathi and Krishnam Raju Penmesta.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was married to Ratna and together they had a daughter, Revathi Varma. The couple is however divorced now. 


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays