Ramajogayya Sastry Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ramajogayya Sastry

# 336 | Most Popular #19 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 24 August, 1970
BIRTH PLACE Arepalli Muppalla , Guntur , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (2017) 47 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
Last Updated on : August 23, 2017

Other Name: Ramajogayya Sastry Darivemula
More Professions : Musician Screenwriter
Appearance: Telugu Kannada
Birthday Cake Happy Birthday Ramajogayya Sastry

Today is Ramajogayya Sastry's birthday. He has turned 47 from 46.


About   Edit

Ramajogayya Sastry was born in Guntur District of Andhra Pradesh on 24th August 1970 in an Agricultural family. He is an Indian Lyricist and known for his works in Telugu cinema. He is best known for his songs Sada Siva Sanyasi and Eega Eega Eega.

Career

Ramajogayya Sastry's Father Suryaprakasa Rao was an Agriculturist and a Priest by profession. He himself was a qualified engineer and finished his B.Tech from NIT Warangal and M.Tech from IIT Kharagpur. Along with pursuing a degree, he started penning down lyrics. He initially started his career as a software engineer in Bengaluru. He got an offer to write lyrics for private albums. In the process, he penned down songs for few Kannada films and was supported by renowned Kannada Actor and Director Ravichandran.
 
He initially started his career by assisting Sirivennela Sitaram Sastri. He made his debut in Tollywood industry by penning down two songs for the film Yuvasena. His first major breakthrough was the song Om Namaste Bolo of the film Ready. There was no turning back after this film and today he is one of the most sought out lyricists of Telugu Cinema. He has penned down lyrics for over 100 Telugu films. He is also one of the highest paid lyricists in industry.

Monday
How Many Days Left?
100% Left
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ramajogayya Sastry has celebrated the total number of 46 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 46
    46
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays