Ramakrishna Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ramakrishna

# 5325 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 February, 1836
BIRTH PLACE Hooghly , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1886) 50 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : February 19, 2017

Other Name: Ramakrishna Paramahamsa, Gadadhar Chatterjee, Gadadhar Chattopadhyay
More Professions : Religious Leader Teacher

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Ramakrishna was 50 years, 5 months & 27 days old age.


About   Edit

Ramakrishna was born on 18-02-1836 in Hooghly in the state of West Bengal, India. He was an Indian Philosopher, Religious Leader & Teacher.

Career

Ramakrishna was one the greatest spiritual leader and saint of Bengal during the 19th century. His chief believer was the great Swami Vivekanand. He took his perception forward and Ramakrishna Mission. Ramakrishna was one the biggest figure in Hindu renaissance and Bengali renaissance during the 19th century. His disciples firmly believed that he was the incarnation of God.
 
In 1855, he was appointed as the principal priest of Dakshineswar Kali Temple. His spiritual guru was Bhairavi Brahmani. He also practised in Christianity and Islam, as he firmly believed that all religions are same and they all lead to the same God.
 
His religious thoughts forced his parents to take a bold move and they got him married thinking that he might deviate from his sacred thoughts. Ramakrishna himself told his parents that his bride is Saradamani Mukhopadhyaya and that she is just 5 years old. Ramakrishna at the age of 23 got married to Sarada in 1859. When Sarada turned 18, she joined him in Dakshineswar Temple. Ramkrishna addressed her as the divine mother and called her Sarada Devi. His disciples too started calling her by the same name.
 
He continued his sadhana under teachers of Vaishnava, Vedanta and Tantra. Ramakrishna's disciple strength grew in between 1879-1885. Among all his disciples, Swami Vivekanand was his prominent disciple. Ramakrishna's disciples believed that Ramkrishna has transferred his religious powers to Vivekanand.
 
His religious findings and lessons have always unshackled cultural India and people thereafter. He remains as one of the greatest saint and spiritual leaders produced by India.
 

Death Info

Ramakrishna died on 16-08-1886 in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. He was suffering from clergyman's throat which was converted into throat cancer and he died at the Cossipore garden house at age of 50 in the early morning.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
16 August, 1886 Kolkata West Bengal India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays