Ramesh Powar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ramesh Powar

# 2039 | Most Popular #13 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 May, 1978
BIRTH PLACE Nagpur , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 39 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
Last Updated on : May 20, 2017

Other Name: Ramesh Rajaram Powar

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

39 years, 5 months, 0 day old age Ramesh Powar will turn 40 on 20 May, 2018. Only 6 months, 29 days, 22 hours, 22 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Saturday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ramesh Powar has celebrated the total number of 39 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 39
    39
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%

About   Edit

Ramesh Powar was born on 20-05-1978 in Nagpur in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player.

Career

Ramesh Powar was a steady performer for Mumbai at the domestic cricket for a long period of time. He made his first class debut in 1999-2000 seasons and was one of the best performers for them in the 2002-3 Ranji trophy which they eventually won. Powar fought hard and represented three domestic sides in his illustrious career of 16 years. 
 
After taking over 50 wickets in back to back domestic seasons, he was drafted into the national team when he got selected for India’s tour of Pakistan in 2004. With some mediocre performances he was dropped and was again recalled in 2006. He was in and out of the side till 2007. In 2007, when India toured Bangladesh, we was selected in the test team and he played both the tests on that tour and those were the only two tests that he played in his entire cricketing career. 
 
He was bought by the IPL franchise Kings XI Punjab in the 2008 player auctions. He was with them for the first three seasons and after which he was bought by Kochi Tuskers Kerala, In 2012, he was again traded to fis former IPL franchise and that was the last edition of IPL that he played. 
 
After playing first class cricket for 16 long years, he finally called it a day after playing the 2015-16 Ranji Trophy. 




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays