Ramya Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ramya

# 2263 | Most Popular #13 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 29 November, 1982
BIRTH PLACE Bengaluru , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 35 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 58 kg
in Pounds- 127.87 lbs
Last Updated on : December 1, 2017

Other Name: Divya Spandana
More Professions : Politician
Appearance: Kannada Telugu Tamil

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

35 years, 0 month, 12 days old age Ramya will turn 36 on 29 November, 2018. Only 11 months, 17 days, 8 hours, 55 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Monday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ramya has celebrated the total number of 35 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 35
    35
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%
  • 6
    17%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%

About   Edit

Ramya was born on 29-11-1982 in Bengaluru in the state of Karnataka, India. She is an Indian Film Actress & Politician who known for her work in Kannada, Telugu and Tamil films.

Career

Divya Spandana, popularly known by her stage name ‘Ramya’ is a famous Indian movie actress and a known politician. She has prominently worked in Kannada, Telugu and Tamil movies. She went to St. Hilda's school (Ooty), and later to Sacred Heart School (Chennai, Tamil Nadu). Excuse Me, Abhimanyu, Aadi, Amrithadhare, Sevanthi Sevanthi, Anthu Inthu Preethi Banthu Mussanjemaatu, Jothegara, Johny Mera Naam Preethi Mera Kaam, Katari Veera Surasundarangi etc are few of her movies.
 
She started her career in acting with her debut movie in Kannada language ‘Abhi’ in 2003.Later she entered the Tamil Cine Industry and took the stage name as ‘Ramya’ with the movie ‘Kuththu’ in 2004.’ Kuththu’ was hit at the box office and does well financially.The movie gave her the fame.She next worked in one more Tamil movie’ Giri’.Her all 3 Kannada movies - Amrithadhare, Gowramma, and Aakash were successful at box office.She received the status of the lead actress in these movies.
 
In 2006, she worked in a remake of the popular movie ‘Julie’(1975 Hindi film) but the movie turned out to be a flop.Later after working in ‘Dattha, her next movie ‘Jothe Jotheyali’ was again a successful one.She received mix views and average ratings for the movie ‘Tananam Tananam’ in 2006.She was featured in 3 feature films including the popular movie ‘Arasu’.She played a character of a sex worker in a movie created for spreading awareness about AIDs in Mira Nair's AIDS Jaago project.Her commercial breakthrough in Tamil film industry was with 2007 movie ‘Polladhavan’.
 
She then starred in a Kannada movie ‘Mussanjemaatu’ in 2008 and later in ‘Thoondil’. Anthu Inthu Preethi Banthu, Bombaat and Vaaranam Aayiram were her next projects.She even dubbed for her voice for the film ‘Vaaranam Aayiram’.She worked in  Just Math Mathalli, Jothegaara, Kiccha Huccha and Singam Puli.A romantic drama movie ‘Sanju Weds Geetha’ received a great response from the audience.She was cast in comedy movie ‘Sidlingu’ in 2012 and then in ‘Lucky’.She was seen in semi-mythological film ‘Katari Veera Surasundarangi’ before quitting her acting career for the political career.She became part of Indian Youth Congress and then was elected as Member of Parliament from Indian National Congress in Mandya constituency in 2013.But she failed to win in the upcoming term.
 
After spending some time in politics, she had her comeback to the film industry with a movie ‘Nagarahavu’ in 2016.But the film didn’t work well. Dil Ka Raja and Mahendhar Manasalli Mumtaz are her upcoming project in 2018.


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to veteran politician Late R.T. Narayan and Ranjitha Ramya. 

Body Measurements

Breast Size 35
Waist Size 28
Hip Size 36
Body Figure 35-28-36
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Mandya
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Bangalore, Karnataka, India
School St Hilda's School, Ooty, Sacred Heart School, Chennai
College St Joeseph's College of Commerce, Bangalore
Qualification Graduate
Hobbies Dancing, Listening To Music and Cooking
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut Kannada Film - Abhi (2003)
Best Movies Gowramma and Amrithadhare

Favourites

Favorite Color Black and Green
Favorite Player Virat Kohli
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Politician Rahul and Sonia Gandhi
Favorite Actress Sridevi
Favorite Actor Shahrukh Khan and Chiranjeevi
Favorite Film Director Yogaraj Bhatt
Favorite Place Kerala and Australia
Favorite Food Masala Dosa

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She is also referred as the Queen of Sandalwood.
  • R.T. Narayan is her foster father but she was very close to her.
  • She was appointed as the brand ambassador of IPL team Royal Challengers Bangalore.
  • In her illustrious career, she has won Best Actress Award twice.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays